Billy Golden

Real Name:
William B. Shires
Profile:
Billy Golden (William B. Shires) (born June 9, 1858; died January 29, 1926) started his career in 1874 doing a black-face talking act in vaudeville. He originated the "cane pat" which became popular with buck dancers.

Bill worked with many vaudeville partners including John Merritt, Frank Merritt, Billy Draiton, May Golden (his wife), Joe Hughes. He recorded as a solo artist and also with many partners including George Graham, Jim Marlowe, Billy Heins, and his vaudeville partner, Joe Hughes. Golden and Hughes was the first of a long line of two-man comedy teams that delivered jokes in a black dialect.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Billy Golden

Singles & EPs

635 Billy Golden - Rabbit Hash album art Billy Golden Rabbit Hash E. Berliner's Gramophone 635 US 1895 Sell This Version
423 Billy Golden - Laughing album art George Graham, Billy Golden George Graham, Billy Golden - Laughing(Shellac, 7", S/Sided, Etch) E. Berliner's Gramophone 423 US 1897 Sell This Version
670 Billy Golden - Virginia Camp Meeting album art George Graham & Billy Golden George Graham & Billy Golden - Virginia Camp Meeting(Shellac, 7", S/Sided) E. Berliner's Gramophone 670 UK, Europe & US 1897 Sell This Version
726 Billy Golden - Turkey In De Straw album art Billy Golden Turkey In De Straw(Shellac, 7", S/Sided, 70 ) E. Berliner's Gramophone 726 US 1897 Sell This Version
1101 Billy Golden - Turkey In The Straw album art Billy Golden Turkey In The Straw Columbia 1101 US 1903 Sell This Version
174 Billy Golden - Turkey In The Straw album art Billy Golden Turkey In The Straw Zon-o-phone Record 174 US 1905 Sell This Version
A290 Billy Golden - Rabbit Hash / Won't You Fondle Me? album art Harry Tally / Billy Golden Harry Tally / Billy Golden - Rabbit Hash / Won't You Fondle Me? Columbia A290 US 1908 Sell This Version
A295 Billy Golden - Turkey In The Straw / Why Don't You Write When You Don't Need Money album art Billy Golden / Gus Edwards Billy Golden / Gus Edwards - Turkey In The Straw / Why Don't You Write When You Don't Need Money Columbia A295 US 1908 Sell This Version
16199 Billy Golden - Arkansaw Traveler / Rabbit Hash album art Len Spencer / Billy Golden Len Spencer / Billy Golden - Arkansaw Traveler / Rabbit Hash(Shellac, 10") Victor 16199 US 1908 Sell This Version
16164 Billy Golden - Yaller Gal / "Pals" album art Billy Golden / Miss Jones* And Mr. Spencer* Billy Golden / Miss Jones* And Mr. Spencer* - Yaller Gal / "Pals" Victor 16164 US 1909 Sell This Version
K 173 Billy Golden - Turkey In The Straw / Siseretta's Visit To The North album art Billy Golden Turkey In The Straw / Siseretta's Visit To The North(Shellac, 10") Climax Double-Disk Record K 173 US 1910 Sell This Version
A1291 Golden And Hughes / Billy Golden Golden And Hughes / Billy Golden - Whistling Pete / Turkey In De Straw Columbia A1291 US 1912 Sell This Version
1103 Billy Golden - Rabbit Hash album art Billy Golden Rabbit Hash(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Silvertone 1103 US 1916 Sell This Version
5108 Billy Golden - Rabbit Hash / A Coon's Attempted Suicide album art Billy Golden Rabbit Hash / A Coon's Attempted Suicide(Shellac, 10") Lyric Record 5108 US 1917 Sell This Version
7619 Billy Golden - A Coon's Trip To Heaven / Jimmy Trigger album art Golden* And Heins* Golden* And Heins* - A Coon's Trip To Heaven / Jimmy Trigger(Shellac, 10", Ver) Gennett 7619 US 1917 Sell This Version
2050 Billy Golden - The Mocking Bird / Turkey In The Straw album art Billy Golden The Mocking Bird / Turkey In The Straw Resona 2050 US 1921 Sell This Version
10291 Billy Golden - Uncle Josh's Birthday / The Mocking Bird album art Cal Stewart & Company / Billy Golden Cal Stewart & Company / Billy Golden - Uncle Josh's Birthday / The Mocking Bird(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10291 US 1921 Sell This Version
17256 Billy Golden - Turkey In De Straw / Nigger Loves His 'Possum album art Billy Golden / Collins And Harlan Billy Golden / Collins And Harlan - Turkey In De Straw / Nigger Loves His 'Possum Victor 17256 US 1922 Sell This Version
9390 Billy Golden - The Laughing Record / Mocking Bird album art Regal Comedy Four / Billy Golden Regal Comedy Four / Billy Golden - The Laughing Record / Mocking Bird(Shellac, 10") Regal (3) 9390 US 1922 Sell This Version
1189 Billy Golden - Mocking Bird / The Laughing Record album art Billy Golden / Imperial Comedy Four Billy Golden / Imperial Comedy Four - Mocking Bird / The Laughing Record(Shellac, 10") Imperial (3) 1189 UK 1923 Sell This Version
6020 Billy Golden Yaller Gal(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Zon-o-phone Record 6020 US Unknown Sell This Version
W9289 Billy Golden - Wedding Oer The Hill album art Billy Golden Wedding Oer The Hill(Shellac, 7", S/Sided) Zon-o-phone Record W9289 US Unknown Sell This Version
620 Billy Golden - Yaller Gal album art Billy Golden Yaller Gal(Shellac, 7", S/Sided) Victor 620 US Unknown Sell This Version
65 Billy Golden - Turkey In The Straw album art Billy Golden Turkey In The Straw(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor Monarch Record 65 US Unknown Sell This Version
2117 Billy Golden - Henry's Attempt At Suicide / Rabbit Hash album art Billy Golden And Billy Heins / Billy Golden Billy Golden And Billy Heins / Billy Golden - Henry's Attempt At Suicide / Rabbit Hash(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2117 US Unknown Sell This Version