Torch

Torch

Real Name:
Frederik Hahn
Profile:
Frederik Hahn (born September 29, 1971 in Heidelberg), better known by his stage name Torch, is a German rapper with Haitian roots. He was among the first German rappers who began rapping in German in the mid-1980s in Heidelberg, laying the foundation for the success of German hip hop music. In 1985, Afrika Bambaataa named him king of the first German chapter of the Zulu Nation and also gave him the title: Overlord of Sound & Culture.

Also he was one of the founding members of Advanced Chemistry in 1987. Today he is most active djing all over the world using his alias DJ Haitian Star.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Torch

Torch Discography

Albums

Torch Blauer Samt (Album) V2, 360° Records (2) Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Torch Präsentiert DJ Haitian Star Torch Präsentiert DJ Haitian Star - Heidelberg Mixtape (Album, EP) 360° Records (2) Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

977.985 Asher D (2) & DJ Torch* Asher D (2) & DJ Torch* - Jungle Skank(12") 360° Records (2) 977.985 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Future Rock / Torch Future Rock / Torch - Mann Der Ersten Stunde / Exodus (Kapitel 8) (Single) Catch A Groove Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Torch Gewalt Oder Sex (Maxi) V2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Torch Wir Waren Mal Stars (Maxi) V2, V2, 360° Records (2), 360° Records (2) Germany 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Tomekk Feat. KRS One*, Torch & MC Rene DJ Tomekk Feat. KRS One*, Torch & MC Rene - Return Of Hip Hop (Ooh, Ooh) (Maxi) BMG Ariola Media GmbH, Modul, Fila Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Torch In Deinen Armen (Maxi) V2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
360.007-1 Toni L*, Virtuoso (2), Rival & Torch Toni L*, Virtuoso (2), Rival & Torch - 360 SOS Pt. 2 / Industriepiraten(12", Ltd) 360° Records (2) 360.007-1 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
ent7"038, none Toni-L* X Hulk Hodn / Retrogott X Torch Toni-L* X Hulk Hodn / Retrogott X Torch - Hey, Hey, Hey / Kickitfunkywitda...(7", Single) Entbs, 360° Records (2) ent7"038, none Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

VVR5014965P Torch Snippets Von Blauer Samt(Cass, S/Sided, Mixed, Promo, Smplr) 360° Records (2), V2 VVR5014965P Germany 2000 Sell This Version
none Rick Ski And Danielsan* Featuring Torch & MC Hau Rick Ski And Danielsan* Featuring Torch & MC Hau - Eukalyptus Breaks(Cass, Mixed, Promo) 360° Records (2) none Germany Unknown Sell This Version