Friedrich Rückert

Real Name:
Johann Michael Friedrich Rückert
Profile:
German poet, translator, and professor of Oriental languages, born 16 May 1788 in Schweinfurt, Germany and died 31 January 1866 in Neuses (today Coburg), Germany.
His poetry was adapted by Romantic lieder composers, notably Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, and Gustav Mahler.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

C 1009 Friedrich Rückert - Kindertotenlieder album art Rückert* - Mahler* / Kathleen Ferrier And The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra* , Conducted By Bruno Walter Rückert* - Mahler* / Kathleen Ferrier And The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra* , Conducted By Bruno Walter - Kindertotenlieder(10", Mono) Columbia C 1009 Netherlands 1951 Sell This Version
HLPMK 1543, HLP MK 1543 Friedrich Rückert - Rückert Dalok = Rückert - Songs album art Mahler*, Rückert* - Ilona Steingruber , Szoprán, Bécsi Állami Operaház Zenekara* Vezényel: Zoltán Fekete (2) Mahler*, Rückert* - Ilona Steingruber , Szoprán, Bécsi Állami Operaház Zenekara* Vezényel: Zoltán Fekete (2) - Rückert Dalok = Rückert - Songs(10", Album, Mono) Qualiton, Qualiton HLPMK 1543, HLP MK 1543 Hungary 1959 Sell This Version
7243 5 56443 2 9 Friedrich Rückert - Kindertotenlieder / Lieder / Der Einsame Im Herbst album art Mahler*, Rückert*, Thomas Hampson, Wolfram Rieger Mahler*, Rückert*, Thomas Hampson, Wolfram Rieger - Kindertotenlieder / Lieder / Der Einsame Im Herbst(CD, Album) EMI Classics 7243 5 56443 2 9 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
431 682-2 Friedrich Rückert - Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen, Kindertotenlieder, Rückert-Lieder album art Mahler*, Rückert*, Thomas Hampson, Leonard Bernstein, Wiener Philharmoniker Mahler*, Rückert*, Thomas Hampson, Leonard Bernstein, Wiener Philharmoniker - Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen, Kindertotenlieder, Rückert-Lieder(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 431 682-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
SB-3760 Friedrich Rückert - Symphony No. 5 / Five Rückert Songs album art Sir John Barbirolli, New Philharmonia*, Mahler*, Rückert*, Janet Baker Sir John Barbirolli, New Philharmonia*, Mahler*, Rückert*, Janet Baker - Symphony No. 5 / Five Rückert Songs(LP) Angel Records SB-3760 US Unknown Sell This Version
FSM 68 204 EB Friedrich Rückert - Lieder von Franz Schubert album art Franz Schubert, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Johann Mayrhofer, Theodor Körner, Friedrich Rückert, Alois Schreiber, Johann Anton Friedrich Reil, Johann Chrysostomus Senn - Josef Loibl, Erik Werba Franz Schubert, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Johann Mayrhofer, Theodor Körner, Friedrich Rückert, Alois Schreiber, Johann Anton Friedrich Reil, Johann Chrysostomus Senn - Josef Loibl, Erik Werba - Lieder von Franz Schubert(LP, Album) FSM (2) FSM 68 204 EB Germany Unknown Sell This Version
none Friedrich Rückert - Тихие Cтраницы - Whispering Pages album art Gustav Mahler, Friedrich Rückert, Александр Сокуров Gustav Mahler, Friedrich Rückert, Александр Сокуров - Тихие Cтраницы - Whispering Pages(LP, Gat) Северный Фонд, Escom Film none Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

30 346 EPL Friedrich Rückert - Vier Märlein album art Friedrich Rückert Vier Märlein(7", EP) Deutsche Grammophon 30 346 EPL Germany 1958 Sell This Version