Loalwa Braz

Real Name:
Loalwa Braz Vieira
Profile:
Loalwa Braz (born 3 June 1953, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – tragically died 19 January 2017, Saquarema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) was a Brazilian singer and songwriter. In 1989, as a member of Kaoma she provided lead vocals on the worldwide hit song "Lambada".
Her body was found in the burned down car on the outskirts of Saquarema. According to investigation that followed, she has been taken during the hotel robbery which she was the owner of and tried to resist. She was then beaten up, taken away, locked up in the car and lit up on fire. One of the criminals used to work in the very hotel not long ago until he was sacked before commiting this crime.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

640382 2 Loalwa Braz - Recomeçar album art Loalwa Braz Recomeçar(CD, Album) XIII BIS Records, XIII BIS Music 640382 2 France 2003 Sell This Version
3001 800 Loalwa Braz - Percussions Brésiliennes - Especial Futebol album art Batucada, Loalwa Braz, Os Batuqueiros Batucada, Loalwa Braz, Os Batuqueiros - Percussions Brésiliennes - Especial Futebol(CD) Arco Iris 3001 800 Unknown Sell This Version