Hedy West

Real Name:
Hedwig Grace West
Profile:
American folksinger, songwriter, & musician. Moving north to New York City to study music & drama in 1959, she observed & took an important part in the folk-revival taking place. She used a unique three-fingered 'claw-hammer' picking technique on her guitar & banjo playing.
Born: April 6, 1938, Cartersville, Georgia, U.S.A. Died: July 3, 2005.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VRS 9096 New Folks — Hedy West The Greenbriar Boys, Jackie Washington, Hedy West, Dave Gude The Greenbriar Boys, Jackie Washington, Hedy West, Dave Gude - New Folks(LP, Album) Vanguard VRS 9096 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VRS-9124 Accompanying Herself On The 5 String Banjo — Hedy West Hedy West Accompanying Herself On The 5 String Banjo (Album) Vanguard Records VRS-9124 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VSD-79162 Volume Two — Hedy West Hedy West Volume Two (Album) Vanguard VSD-79162 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12T117 Old Times & Hard Times — Hedy West Hedy West Old Times & Hard Times (Album) Topic Records 12T117 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12T146 Pretty Saro — Hedy West Hedy West Pretty Saro (Album) Topic Records 12T146 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
STL5432 Serves 'Em Fine — Hedy West Hedy West Serves 'Em Fine(LP, Album) Fontana STL5432 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12T163 Ballads — Hedy West Hedy West Ballads(LP, Album) Topic Records 12T163 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FV 12 008 Getting Folk Out Of The Country — Hedy West Hedy West And Bill Clifton Hedy West And Bill Clifton - Getting Folk Out Of The Country (Album) Folk Variety Records FV 12 008 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BF 15003 Whores, Hell, And Biscuits — Hedy West Hedy West Whores, Hell, And Biscuits (Album) Bear Family Records BF 15003 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLED 3106 From Granmaw And Me — Hedy West Hedy West From Granmaw And Me(CD, Album) Fledg'ling Records FLED 3106 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLED 3110 Untitled — Hedy West Hedy West Untitled(CD, Album) Fledg'ling Records FLED 3110 UK 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TF 913, 267 814 TF The New Restaurant — Hedy West Hedy West The New Restaurant(7", Mono) Fontana, Fontana TF 913, 267 814 TF UK 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FECD241 Ballads And Songs From The Appalachians — Hedy West Hedy West Ballads And Songs From The Appalachians(2xCD, Comp, RM) Fellside Recordings FECD241 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VCD 79124 Hedy West Plus Hedy West Vol. 2 — Hedy West Hedy West Hedy West Plus Hedy West Vol. 2(CD, Comp, RE) Ace Vanguard Masters VCD 79124 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

607 Pete Seeger's Rainbow Quest — Hedy West Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee and Mississippi John Hurt, Hedy West & Paul Cadwell Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee and Mississippi John Hurt, Hedy West & Paul Cadwell - Pete Seeger's Rainbow Quest(DVD-V) Shanachie 607 US 2005 Sell This Version