Hedy West

Hedy West

Real Name:
Hedwig Grace West
Profile:
American folksinger, songwriter, & musician.
Moving north to New York City to study music & drama in 1959, she observed & took an important part in the folk-revival taking place.
She used a unique three-fingered 'claw-hammer' picking technique on her guitar & banjo playing.
born: April 6, 1938, Cartersville, Georgia, U.S.A.
died: July 3, 2005
Sites:
Variations:

Hedy West Discography

Albums

VRS 9096 The Greenbriar Boys, Jackie Washington, Hedy West, Dave Gude The Greenbriar Boys, Jackie Washington, Hedy West, Dave Gude - New Folks(LP, Album) Vanguard VRS 9096 US 1961 Sell This Version
Hedy West Accompanying Herself On The 5 String Banjo (Album) Vanguard Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Hedy West Volume Two (Album) Vanguard US 1964 Sell This Version
Hedy West Old Times & Hard Times (Album) Topic Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
12T146 Hedy West Pretty Saro(LP, Album) Topic Records 12T146 UK 1966 Sell This Version
12T163 Hedy West Ballads(LP, Album) Topic Records 12T163 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Hedy West And Bill Clifton Hedy West And Bill Clifton - Getting Folk Out Of The Country (Album) Bear Family Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BF 15003 Hedy West Whores, Hell, And Biscuits(LP, Album) Bear Family Records BF 15003 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
BCD16754AH Hedy West, Bill Clifton Hedy West, Bill Clifton - Getting Folk Out Of The Country(CD, RM, Dig) Bear Family Records BCD16754AH Germany 2010 Sell This Version
FECD241 Hedy West Ballads And Songs From The Appalachians(2xCD, RE, RM) Fellside Recordings FECD241 UK 2011 Sell This Version
VCD 79124 Hedy West Hedy West Plus Hedy West Vol. 2(CD, RE) Ace Vanguard Masters VCD 79124 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

607 Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee, Mississippi John Hurt, Hedy West, Paul Caldwell Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee, Mississippi John Hurt, Hedy West, Paul Caldwell - Pete Seeger's Rainbow Quest(DVD-V) Shanachie 607 US 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit