Ad

John Tomlinson (2)

Real Name:Sir John Rowland Tomlinson KB CBE
Profile:

Sir John Tomlinson (born 22 September, 1946 in Lancashire, England) is an English opera singer (bass).

He studied at the Royal Manchester College of Music and with Otakar Kraus. He sings regularly with The Royal Opera and English National Opera and has sung with all the major British opera companies. He has also appeared in several festivals around the world, from Berlin to New York and Tokyo.

In 1993, he won a Grammy Award for Bartok's Cantata Profana. He was made a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 1997 for his services to music and was knighted in the 2005 Queen's Birthday Honours List.

Sites:johntomlinson.org
Variations:
Viewing All | John Tomlinson (2)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0