Yoko Yamaguchi

Real Name:
山口洋子 (Yamaguchi Yoko)
Profile:
Japanese author and lyricist. Born May 10, 1937 in Nagoya. Yamaguchi was originally an actress and Ginza nightclub owner before turning her hand to lyric writing in 1968. She wrote many hit songs during the late sixties and early seventies, including "Yokohama Tasogare", "Uwasa no onna" and "Furusato".

She died on September 6, 2014.
Sites:
Variations:

Yoko Yamaguchi Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

SV-756 Yoko Yamaguchi - 酒場人形 album art 青江三奈* 青江三奈* - 酒場人形(7", Single) Victor SV-756 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SV-772 Yoko Yamaguchi - 女の別れ/花は泣かない album art 池和子* 女の別れ and 1 more… 池和子* - 女の別れ/花は泣かない(7") Victor SV-772 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
US-643-J Yoko Yamaguchi - 夜の新宿 Blues Of Shinjuku Night album art 森新子* 逢いたくないわ Lovely, Lonely Night (as 山口洋子) 森新子* - 夜の新宿 Blues Of Shinjuku Night(7", Single, Promo) Union Records (3) US-643-J Japan 1969 Sell This Version
GW-6063 Yoko Yamaguchi - チータのヒット・スタジオ [Hit Studio] album art Suizenji Kiyoko* よこはま・たそがれ (as 山口洋子) Suizenji Kiyoko* - チータのヒット・スタジオ [Hit Studio](LP, Album) Crown (3) GW-6063 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
UPS-5215-J Yoko Yamaguchi - みんな夢の中. album art Union Singing Orchestra うしろ姿 Union Singing Orchestra - みんな夢の中.(LP) Union Records (3) UPS-5215-J Japan 1972 Sell This Version
FS-1231 Yoko Yamaguchi - もいちど河原町 album art 由美かおる* 由美かおる* - もいちど河原町(7", Single) Philips FS-1231 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
KA-481 Yoko Yamaguchi - 狼のバラード album art 五木ひろし* 五木ひろし* - 狼のバラード(7", Single) Minoruphone KA-481 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
SV-2389 Yoko Yamaguchi - 港・神戸の女 album art 青江三奈* 港・神戸の女 (as 山口洋子) 青江三奈* - 港・神戸の女(7", Single) Victor SV-2389 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Yoko Yamaguchi - 浜昼顔 album art 五木ひろし* さよならを言う前に (as 山口洋子) 五木ひろし* - 浜昼顔 (Single) Minoruphone Japan 1974 Sell This Version
KA-510 Yoko Yamaguchi - おしゃれ恋 / 海のホテル album art エル = ELLE* エル = ELLE* - おしゃれ恋 / 海のホテル(7", Single, Promo, W/Lbl) Minoruphone KA-510 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
KA-494 Yoko Yamaguchi - 別れの鐘の音 album art 五木ひろし* 五木ひろし* - 別れの鐘の音(7", Single) Minoruphone KA-494 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
KA-520 Yoko Yamaguchi - みれん album art 五木ひろし* 五木ひろし* - みれん(7", Single) Minoruphone KA-520 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
A-243 Yoko Yamaguchi - 火遊び / あの彼 album art 中条きよし* 中条きよし* - 火遊び / あの彼(7", Single) Canyon A-243 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
KA-588 五木ひろし* 恋は淡雪 (as 山口洋子) and 1 more… 五木ひろし* - 愛の始発(7") Minoruphone KA-588 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
RS-22 Yoko Yamaguchi - もう一度逢いたい album art 八代亜紀* もう一度逢いたい (as 山口洋子) 八代亜紀* - もう一度逢いたい(7", Single) Teichiku Records RS-22 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SV-6230 Yoko Yamaguchi - 片想い album art 中尾ミエ* 駐車場(パーキング) (as 山口洋子) 中尾ミエ* - 片想い(7", Single, RE) Victor SV-6230 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
SV-6256 Yoko Yamaguchi - 時計館 album art 佐良直美* 佐良直美* - 時計館(7", Single) Victor SV-6256 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
KC-7067~8 Yoko Yamaguchi - 歌はわが翼 = Songs Are My Wings Hiroshi In Las Vegas '77 album art 五木ひろし* ふるさと (as 山口洋子) and 7 more… 五木ひろし* - 歌はわが翼 = Songs Are My Wings Hiroshi In Las Vegas '77(2xLP) Minoruphone KC-7067~8 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Yoko Yamaguchi - 天然の美 album art 近田春夫* ワン・シーン (as 山口洋子) 近田春夫* - 天然の美 (Album) King Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
YS-44 Yoko Yamaguchi - 忘れな草 / 青い北風 album art チェウニ* チェウニ* - 忘れな草 / 青い北風(7", Single) Yupiteru Records YS-44 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
AK-162 Yoko Yamaguchi - 最後の一本 / 俺達の歌今どこに  album art 美空ひばり* 最後の一本 (as 山口洋子) 美空ひばり* - 最後の一本 / 俺達の歌今どこに (7", Single) Columbia AK-162 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CK-567 Yoko Yamaguchi - 星のペンダント / おもかげ星 album art ささきいさお*, 堀江美都子* おもかげ星 (as 山口洋子) ささきいさお*, 堀江美都子* - 星のペンダント / おもかげ星(7", Single) Columbia CK-567 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
SV-7030 Yoko Yamaguchi - ヤマトよ永遠に = Be Forever Yamato album art 岩崎宏美* 愛の生命 (as 山口洋子) 岩崎宏美* - ヤマトよ永遠に = Be Forever Yamato(7", Single) Victor SV-7030 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Yoko Yamaguchi - Adoro/La Reine De Saba = アドロ・サバの女王 album art Graciela Susana = グラシェラ・スサーナ* 誰もいない海 (as 山口洋子) Graciela Susana = グラシェラ・スサーナ* - Adoro/La Reine De Saba = アドロ・サバの女王 (Album) Express Japan 1983 Sell This Version
RE-690 Yoko Yamaguchi - 北国恋歌 album art 羅勲児* 羅勲児* - 北国恋歌(7", Single) Teichiku Records RE-690 Japan 1985 Sell This Version