Real Name:
Mary Elizabeth Johnson Lee
Profile:
American singer & session-singer, associated with works at Muscle Shoals in the late 1960s.
Born on February 6, 1943 in Corinth, Mississippi, USA.
Died on August 19, 2018 in Boaz, Alabama, USA.

She had made some Elvis Presley's backup, and had worked as Mary Johnson (Sun Records), Mary Elizabeth Lee, Mary Greene, and as Jeanie Johnson, Jeanie Fortune & Jeanie Greene on recordings as solo artist. She continued to work as a backup singer through the 1970s and 1980s.
She was married to, and divorced from Marlin Greene.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Jeanie Greene - The Percy Sledge Way album art Percy Sledge Percy Sledge - The Percy Sledge Way (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Germany 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit