Real Name:
Mary Elizabeth Johnson Lee
Profile:
American singer & session-singer, associated with works at Muscle Shoals in the late 1960s.
Born on February 6, 1943 in Corinth, Mississippi, USA.
Died on August 19, 2018 in Boaz, Alabama, USA.

She had made some Elvis Presley's backup, and had worked as Mary Johnson (Sun Records), Mary Elizabeth Lee, Mary Greene, and as Jeanie Johnson, Jeanie Fortune & Jeanie Greene on recordings as solo artist. She continued to work as a backup singer through the 1970s and 1980s.
She was married to, and divorced from Marlin Greene.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

Jeanie Greene - Garden Of Delights album art Various Like A Road Leading Home Various - Garden Of Delights (Comp) Elektra US 1971 Sell This Version
Jeanie Greene - Elektra Records September Releases album art Various Joa-Bim and 2 more… Various - Elektra Records September Releases (Comp) Elektra US 1971 Sell This Version
KENTBOX 12 Jeanie Greene - The Fame Studios Story • 1961-1973 album art Various Don't Make Me Hate Loving You Various - The Fame Studios Story • 1961-1973(3xCD, Comp, Mono + Box) Kent Soul KENTBOX 12 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Jeanie Greene - Heavy Soul album art Various Sure As Sin Various - Heavy Soul (Comp, Album) Festival Records Australia 2013 Sell This Version
KENTBOX 18 Jeanie Greene - Back To The River (More Southern Soul Stories 1961-1978) album art Various Sure As Sin Various - Back To The River (More Southern Soul Stories 1961-1978)(3xCD, Comp + Box) Kent Soul KENTBOX 18 UK 2015 Sell This Version
KENT2 504 Jeanie Greene - This is Fame 1964 - 1968 album art Various Don't Make Me Hate Loving You Various - This is Fame 1964 - 1968(2xLP, Comp) Kent Soul KENT2 504 UK 2016 Sell This Version
BCD 17504 Jeanie Greene - Sun Shines On Hank Williams album art Various Your Cheatin' Heart Various - Sun Shines On Hank Williams(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 17504 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit