Mal Sondock

Mal Sondock

Real Name:
Malcolm Ronald Sondock
Profile:
American discjockey, radio presenter, producer and singer, born 4 July 1934 in Houston, Texas, USA and died 9 June 2009 in Cologne, Germany. His distinctive voice and style were iconic for a whole generation of listeners especially in Germany. After starting to work for the radio at the age of 17 he came to Germany as a soldier for AFN, and in his spare time he organised dance parties with recorded music instead of a live band, this is recognized as the birth of the discotheks in Germany. He then joined the Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR), first as a backup for Chris Howland and since 1967 with his own program 'Diskothek im WDR', which was broadcast live, with the audience participating in the choice of music via 'Hit oder Niete' (hit or not?). For many years this was the favorite source of thousands of listeners for private taping of popular music from radio programms.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mal Sondock Discography

Singles & EPs

24 282 Mal Sondock Weil Ich Immer Noch Der Alte Bin(7") Polydor 24 282 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
C 21 844, 45-DW 5893 Mal Sondock Das Find' Ich Nicht Schön Von Dir / Ich Hab' Kein Geld(7", Single) Columbia, Columbia C 21 844, 45-DW 5893 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
C 22 005 Mal Sondock Papa O Papa(7", Single) Columbia C 22 005 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Mal Sondock Das Mädchen Mit Dem Traurigen Blick (Single) Polydor Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Mal Sondock Laß Die Sonne Nicht Seh'n, Daß Du Weinst (Single) Polydor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
52 471 Mal Sondock Ich Mach' Mir Sorgen Um Dich / Hey,Hallo Baby(7", Single) Polydor 52 471 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
52 639 Mal Sondock Schloß Und Riegel(7", Single) Polydor 52 639 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
4 50 577 Mal Sondock / Orchester Wolfram Schöne Mal Sondock / Orchester Wolfram Schöne - Juanita Banana / Fremder Stern(7") AMIGA 4 50 577 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1966 Sell This Version
52 685 Mal Sondock Juanita Banana(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 52 685 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
C 22 283 Mal Sondock Traum(7", Single) Columbia C 22 283 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
C 21 706, 45-DW 5846 Mal Sondock My Heidelberg Baby / Pepe(7", Single) Columbia, Columbia C 21 706, 45-DW 5846 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 16680 AH Mal Sondock Liebe Auf Den Ersten Blick (CD, Album, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16680 AH Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit