Robert Armani

Real Name:
Robert Woods
Profile:
American DJ and producer born 6 August 1970 in Chicago, Robert has an expansive Musical career that started at the age of 14 with Djing and remixing from the age of 18. In his cellar Robert started organising parties that became very popular in his neigbourhood. Some of the diehard visitors of Robert besement parties were inspired by him and became also DJs, amongst them was DJ Rush others became Rapstars like R. Kelly. Robert was going to become a police officer up untill he spun abroad in Italy and realized his true passion. It was actually in Italy where his female fans named him Armani because of his designer clothes he loved to wear. Robert’s Influences include Armando, Mike Dunn and Frankie Knuckles. He sees his music sticking with old styles and doing “whatever comes to mind”. Producing with labels including Dance Mania, Pushpac Productions, ACV, Brooklyn Music Limited (BML), High Octane Recordings and many more Armani has captured the ears of fans and promotors all over the world . He has played many international parties givig people his hard Techno fell. You name the place Armani has played there from Chicago to Japan.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ACVCD001 Robert Armani - Muzik Man album art Robert Armani Muzik Man (Album) ACV ACVCD001 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
ACVCD004 Robert Armani - Next Start album art Robert Armani Next Start (Album) ACV ACVCD004 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ACVCD006 Robert Armani - Right To Silence album art Robert Armani Right To Silence (Album) ACV ACVCD006 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ACVCD007 Robert Armani - Madman Stand album art Robert Armani Madman Stand (Album) ACV ACVCD007 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
ACVDP 013 Robert Armani - Blow It Out album art Robert Armani Blow It Out (Album) ACV ACVDP 013 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
ACVDP 019 Robert Armani - Spectacular album art Robert Armani Spectacular (Album) ACV ACVDP 019 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
CSDP 002 Robert Armani - VII Chapter album art Robert Armani VII Chapter (Album) Chicago Style CSDP 002 Italy 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DM 035 Robert Armani - Armani Trax album art Armando Presents Robert Armani Armando Presents Robert Armani - Armani Trax Dance Mania DM 035 US 1990 Sell This Version
DM-041 Robert Armani - Ambulance album art Robert Armani Ambulance (EP) Dance Mania DM-041 US 1991 Sell This Version
ACV 1010 Robert Armani - Watch It Remix album art Robert Armani Watch It Remix ACV ACV 1010 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
ACV1006 Robert Armani - Ambulance Two album art Robert Armani Ambulance Two ACV ACV1006 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
CSR001 Robert Armani - Can You Feel EP album art Robert Armani Can You Feel EP (EP) Clubstyle CSR001 US 1992 Sell This Version
ACV1000 Robert Armani - Magic Tricks album art Leo Anibaldi, Robert Armani Leo Anibaldi, Robert Armani - Magic Tricks ACV ACV1000 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
ACV1007 Robert Armani - Night Train album art Robert Armani Night Train(12") ACV ACV1007 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
ACV1015 Robert Armani - Beat Trax album art Robert Armani Beat Trax ACV ACV1015 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-177 Robert Armani - The Remixes album art Robert Armani The Remixes Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-177 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
ACV 1027, ACV1027 Robert Armani - Planet A album art Robert Armani Planet A ACV, ACV ACV 1027, ACV1027 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ACV 1039 Robert Armani - Big Dick album art Robert Armani Big Dick (Maxi) ACV ACV 1039 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
ACV 1037 Robert Armani - Remixes album art Robert Armani Remixes (Maxi) ACV ACV 1037 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
MM 001 Robert Armani - Hit Hard / Ambulance Two album art Robert Armani Hit Hard / Ambulance Two (Maxi) Music Man Records MM 001 Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
ACV 1033 Robert Armani - Fuse Box album art Robert Armani Fuse Box(12") ACV ACV 1033 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PW 493 Robert Armani - Hard Work album art Robert Armani Hard Work(12") Pow Wow Trance PW 493 US 1994 Sell This Version
DM 072 Robert Armani - Collection Vol. I album art Traxmen Present Robert Armani Traxmen Present Robert Armani - Collection Vol. I(12") Dance Mania DM 072 US 1994 Sell This Version
ACV 1053 Robert Armani - The Remixes Vol. 2 album art Robert Armani The Remixes Vol. 2 (Maxi) ACV ACV 1053 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-CD12 Robert Armani - Circus Bells album art Robert Armani Circus Bells (Maxi) Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-CD12 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

normanharvey

normanharvey

April 22, 2020
circus bells is a masterpiece ... great song from the 90s techno era. wow
Uncannyvalleygirl

Uncannyvalleygirl

November 29, 2018
Without a doubt here in the US we <3 Mr Robert Armani!!!!
soulbhoy73

soulbhoy73

January 21, 2017
whenever an ambulance goes past me with a siren on in london i think of Robert Armani and i start humming to my self AMBULANCE!!
nilzmenace

nilzmenace

November 11, 2005
edited over 16 years ago
For me Robert Armani is Chicago and Chicago is Robert Armani.
He is the true king of the 909 and the main man behind the entire jump and hardstyle techno scene. Over the years the man made one classic after the next: Ambulance, Hit Hard, Remote Control, Road Tour, Chicago Calling, Burn Out, Grind, Circus Bells,... But on every record he makes you can find abominations as well like: Dusted Dancefloor, Fire Alarm, Watch It, Scrabble,...
A lot of people also tend to forget that Robert Armani is very skilled at using the 303.
I've met a lot of dj's and artists over the years and it is very strange to say but nobody likes Robert Armani, they either love his records or they hate them, nothing in between. I for one love his style no matter how many cheap and irritating tracks he made/ makes, he still remains my God for all of those anthems you hear at clubs and parties.

Videos (121) Edit