Robert

Real Name:
Robert Woods
Profile:
American DJ and producer, born 6 August 1970 in Chicago.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Robert Armani - Hit Hard / Ambulance Two album art Robert Armani Hit Hard / Ambulance Two Music Man Records Belgium 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Uncannyvalleygirl

Uncannyvalleygirl

November 29, 2018
Without a doubt here in the US we <3 Mr Robert Armani!!!!
soulbhoy73

soulbhoy73

January 21, 2017
whenever an ambulance goes past me with a siren on in london i think of Robert Armani and i start humming to my self AMBULANCE!!
nilzmenace

nilzmenace

November 11, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
For me Robert Armani is Chicago and Chicago is Robert Armani.
He is the true king of the 909 and the main man behind the entire jump and hardstyle techno scene. Over the years the man made one classic after the next: Ambulance, Hit Hard, Remote Control, Road Tour, Chicago Calling, Burn Out, Grind, Circus Bells,... But on every record he makes you can find abominations as well like: Dusted Dancefloor, Fire Alarm, Watch It, Scrabble,...
A lot of people also tend to forget that Robert Armani is very skilled at using the 303.
I've met a lot of dj's and artists over the years and it is very strange to say but nobody likes Robert Armani, they either love his records or they hate them, nothing in between. I for one love his style no matter how many cheap and irritating tracks he made/ makes, he still remains my God for all of those anthems you hear at clubs and parties.

Videos (121) Edit