L. Vierne

Real Name:
Louis Vierne
Profile:
Born: 8. October 1870 in Poitiers, France, died 2. June 1937 in Paris, France. A blind, french organist and composer.
brother of René Vierne.
Louis Vierne was a pupil of César Franck and Charles-Marie Widor. He was appointed organist of Notre-Dame in Paris in 1900.
He wrote six symphonies for organ, one symphonic piece for organ and orchestra (1926), 3 masses and 24 fantasies (1926/27) and a symphony for orchestra (1907), among other works.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

6810 921 Louis Vierne - Beroemde Franse Orgelwerken album art C. Franck*, Ch.M. Widor*, L. Vierne*, A. Guilmant*, L. Boëllmann* - Wim van der Panne C. Franck*, Ch.M. Widor*, L. Vierne*, A. Guilmant*, L. Boëllmann* - Wim van der Panne - Beroemde Franse Orgelwerken(LP) Produktie Intersound Haarlem 6810 921 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version