Daedelus

Real Name:
Alfred Weisberg-Roberts
Profile:
Alfred Darlington isn’t your average cookie-cutter musician. From how he looks (early Victorian Dandism), to how he makes music, to how he expresses himself and views the world, his is a very individual, a ‘bespoke’ outlook.

Alfred was born in Santa Monica in 1977 to an artist mother and psychologist father. Musical from very early on, as a child he was classically and jazz-trained in a number of instruments, but his interests were broad and varied – less a prodigy than a renaissance boy whose obsessions ranged from Greek legend to the mountains of Wales. As a 15 year old he finally persuaded his parents to take him to the Principality. Whilst in a YMCA in London he flipped the radio dial, found a pirate radio station and taped some UK rave and hardcore. “It was my first ‘Eureka!’ moment in music,” he says.

Back in the US he joined local rock bands, jazz bands and ska bands, which he enjoyed but felt limited by,too. At home he was listening to Warp, Ninja and your harder electronic stuff. He started DJing out the more leftfield side of drum and bass and making his own rudimentary productions. They were meant to be drum & bass but they kept turning out different and from his outsider’s experiments his own style was born. He chose the name Daedelus as he had a childhood obsession with invention, and what was he doing, after all, if not tinkering and fiddling and experimenting like the “gentleman inventors” of old?
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Daedelus Discography Tracks

Albums

PH34 Daedelus - Her's Is > [sic] album art Daedelus Her's Is > [sic](CD, Album) Phthalo PH34 US 2001 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Invention album art Daedelus Invention (Album) Plug Research US 2002 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Rethinking The Weather album art Daedelus Rethinking The Weather (Album) Mush US 2003 Sell This Version
Daedelus - The Weather album art Busdriver & Radioinactive With Daedelus - The Weather (5) Busdriver & Radioinactive With Daedelus - The Weather (5) - The Weather (Album) Mush US 2003 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Of Snowdonia album art Daedelus Of Snowdonia (Album) Plug Research US 2004 Sell This Version
Daedelus - A Gent Agent album art Daedelus A Gent Agent (Album) Laboratory Instinct Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Exquisite Corpse album art Daedelus Exquisite Corpse (Album) Mush UK 2005 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Denies The Day's Demise album art Daedelus Denies The Day's Demise (Album) Mush US 2006 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Love To Make Music To album art Daedelus Love To Make Music To (Album) Ninja Tune UK 2008 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Live At Low End Theory album art Daedelus = デイデラス* Daedelus = デイデラス* - Live At Low End Theory Alpha Pup Records Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Bespoke album art Daedelus Bespoke (Album) Ninja Tune UK 2011 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Drown Out album art Daedelus Drown Out (Album) Anticon UK 2013 Sell This Version
Daedelus - The Light Brigade album art Daedelus The Light Brigade (Album) Brainfeeder US 2014 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Kneedelus album art Kneebody & Daedelus Kneebody & Daedelus - Kneedelus (Album) Brainfeeder USA, Canada & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Labyrinths album art Daedelus Labyrinths (Album) Astrollage US 2016 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Baker's Dozen album art Daedelus Baker's Dozen (Album) Fat Beats US 2017 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Taut album art Daedelus Taut (Album) Astrollage Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EMN 015, EMN-015 Daedelus - Dublab Presents Freeways album art Mia Doi Todd / Daedelus Mia Doi Todd / Daedelus - Dublab Presents Freeways(7") Emperor Norton, Emperor Norton EMN 015, EMN-015 US 2001 Sell This Version
001 Daedelus - Portrait Of The Artist album art Daedelus Portrait Of The Artist(12", Ltd) Distill 001 US 2001 Sell This Version
Daedelus - The Quiet Party album art Daedelus The Quiet Party (EP) Plug Research, EFA Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Daedelus - The Household EP album art Daedelus The Household EP (EP) Eastern Developments US 2003 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Meanwhile album art Daedelus Meanwhile (EP) Laboratory Instinct Germany 2003 Sell This Version
MH-027 Daedelus - 28:06:42:12 album art Daedelus, Boom Bip Daedelus, Boom Bip - 28:06:42:12(7", Ltd) Mush MH-027 US 2004 Sell This Version
PR 52 Daedelus - Something Bells album art Daedelus Something Bells(12") Plug Research PR 52 US 2004 Sell This Version
Daedelus - Impending Doom / Just Briefly album art Daedelus Impending Doom / Just Briefly (Single) Ninja Tune UK 2005 Sell This Version