Nizami

Real Name:
Niżām ad-Dīn Abū Muḥammad Ilyās ibn-Yūsuf ibn-Zakī ibn-Mu‘ayyad
Profile:
Born 1141
Died 1209

Nizami, or Neẓāmi, or Nezami Ganjavi was considered to be the greatest epic poet in romantic Persian literature. He was versed in Arabic and Persian literatures and with oral and written popular and local traditions. He was knowledgable in such diverse fields as mathematics, astronomy, astrology, alchemy, medicine, botany, Koranic exegesis, Islamic theory and law, history, ethics, philosophy and esoteric thought, music, and the visual arts.

His work "Layli o Majnun" [Layla and Majnun] published in 1192 influenced Eric Clapton, providing the title for the hit song "Layla", and Nizami's composition "I Am Yours" also appears on the first album by Derek & The Dominos.

The Nizami Museum of Literature, located in Baku, Azerbaijan Republic is dedicated to maintaining the works of this spiritual guide.
Variations:

Nizami Discography Tracks

Albums

19914-2 Nizami - Leila Und Madschnun album art Elizabet Woska spricht, mit musikalischer Begleitung von Saam Schlamminger ein Epos von Nizami Elizabet Woska spricht, mit musikalischer Begleitung von Saam Schlamminger ein Epos von Nizami - Leila Und Madschnun(4xCD, Album) Celestial Harmonies 19914-2 Germany 2006 Sell This Version