Real Name:
Karel Sabina
Profile:
Czech writer, librettist, journalist, politian.
Born 29 December 1813 in Prague, Bohemia, died 9 November 1877 in Prague (former Austro-Hungarian Empire).
Also known under aliases Arian Želinský and Leo Blass.
Best remembered for his librettos to Bedřich Smetana’s operas “Braniboři v Čechách” (The Brandenburgers in Bohemia) and “Prodaná nevěsta” (The Bartered Bride), both premiered in 1866.
Sites:
Variations:

Compilations

8 20 350 Various Die Verkaufte Braut · 3. Akt 8. Szene · Finale Various - 1000 Jahre Musikgeschichte In Klingenden Beispielen(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) ETERNA 8 20 350 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1971 Sell This Version