K.Sabino

Real Name:
Karel Sabina
Profile:
Czech writer, librettist, journalist, politian.
Born 29 December 1813 in Prague, Bohemia, died 9 November 1877 in Prague (former Austro-Hungarian Empire).
Also known under aliases Arian Želinský and Leo Blass.
Best remembered for his librettos to Bedřich Smetana’s operas “Braniboři v Čechách” (The Brandenburgers in Bohemia) and “Prodaná nevěsta” (The Bartered Bride), both premiered in 1866.
Sites:
Variations:

Acting, Literary & Spoken

86 608 XBR Karel Sabina - Die Schönsten Opernchöre - 2.Folge album art Various Durch Die Reihen Hinzufliegen (as K.Sabino) and 2 more… Various - Die Schönsten Opernchöre - 2.Folge(2xLP) Eurodisc 86 608 XBR Germany Unknown Sell This Version