Kate Bush

Real Name:
Catherine Bush
Profile:
Highly distinctive singer/songwriter, born July 30th, 1958. Bush was signed to EMI at age 16 after David Gilmour heard her work and helped her produce a demo tape.

In 1978 (at age 19), her debut single "Wuthering Heights" reached #1 in four countries. She has maintained a large cult following ever since. Bush's most prolific creative period was between 1978 to 1993, with a release of new material and new albums every few years. After the 1993 release of "The Red Shoes," she began an extended break from public view, and devoted time to her family.

"Aerial," Bush's first album in 12 years, was released in November 2005, preceded by single "King Of The Mountain". In 2011, two Kate Bush albums were released: "Director's Cut," a reworking of several songs from "The Sensual World" and "The Red Shoes," and "50 Words for Snow," an album of new music.

In 2014, Bush performed in a series of live concerts in London, her first concerts in decades. All performances of the show, called "Before The Dawn," sold out in minutes.

She was appointed Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2013 New Year Honours for services to music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kate Bush - Lionheart album art Kate Bush Lionheart (Album) EMI, EMI Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Kick Inside album art Kate Bush The Kick Inside (Album) EMI, EMI UK 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Never For Ever album art Kate Bush Never For Ever (Album) EMI, EMI Zimbabwe 1980 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Dreaming album art Kate Bush The Dreaming (Album) EMI, EMI UK 1982 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Kate Bush album art Kate Bush Kate Bush (MiniAlbum, Comp) EMI America Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love album art Kate Bush Hounds Of Love (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Sensual World album art Kate Bush The Sensual World (Album) EMI, EMI Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Red Shoes album art Kate Bush The Red Shoes (Album) EMI United Kingdom, EMI United Kingdom Uruguay 1993 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Aerial album art Kate Bush Aerial (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow album art Kate Bush 50 Words For Snow (Album) Fish People, Fish People Taiwan 2011 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Director's Cut album art Kate Bush Director's Cut (Album) Fish People, Fish People US 2011 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (Classic Album) album art Kate Bush Hounds Of Love (Classic Album)(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Mark Radcliffe Talks With Kate Bush album art Kate Bush Mark Radcliffe Talks With Kate Bush(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Johnnie Walker - Long Players album art Kate Bush / Phil Collins Kate Bush / Phil Collins - Johnnie Walker - Long Players(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 2 none UK 2013 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Before The Dawn album art Kate Bush Before The Dawn (Album) Fish People US 2016 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Documentary (Kate Bush On 6 Music) album art Kate Bush Documentary (Kate Bush On 6 Music)(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kate Bush - ローリン・ザ・ボール = Them Heavy People album art Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* - ローリン・ザ・ボール = Them Heavy People (Single) EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - ブルーのシンフォニー = Symphony In Blue album art Kate Bush ブルーのシンフォニー = Symphony In Blue (Single) EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Special D.J. Copy album art Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* - Special D.J. Copy EMI, EMI, EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - 嘆きの天使 = Moving / 嵐ヶ丘 = Wuthering Heights album art ケイト・ブッシュ* 嘆きの天使 = Moving / 嵐ヶ丘 = Wuthering Heights (Single) EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Wuthering Heights album art Kate Bush Wuthering Heights (Single) EMI Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Man With The Child In His Eyes album art Kate Bush The Man With The Child In His Eyes (Single) EMI South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - 4 Sucessos album art Kate Bush 4 Sucessos (EP) EMI Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Hammer Horror album art Kate Bush Hammer Horror (Single) EMI Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - ハンマー・ホラー = Hammer Horror / ヘイ! キング・コング = Hey! King Kong album art ケイト・ブッシュ* = Kate Bush / サンディー・オニール* = Sandy O'Neil* ケイト・ブッシュ* = Kate Bush / サンディー・オニール* = Sandy O'Neil* - ハンマー・ホラー = Hammer Horror / ヘイ! キング・コング = Hey! King Kong(Acetate, 7", W/Lbl) ゆうせん none Japan 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

LordBenjamin

LordBenjamin

December 19, 2019
Ian Penman wrote a great article on Kate Bush for the London Review of Books, titled "Sonic Foam". It also appears in his essay collection "It Gets Me Home, This Curving Track", which I would recommend to any music enthusiast.

https://www.lrb.co.uk/the-paper/v36/n08/ian-penman/sonic-foam

Lists Add to List

Fav by ruvish
View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit