Kate Bush

Real Name:
Catherine Bush
Profile:
Highly distinctive singer/songwriter, born July 30th, 1958. Bush was signed to EMI at age 16 after David Gilmour heard her work and helped her produce a demo tape.

In 1978 (at age 19), her debut single "Wuthering Heights" reached #1 in four countries. She has maintained a large cult following ever since. Bush's most prolific creative period was between 1978 to 1993, with a release of new material and new albums every few years. After the 1993 release of "The Red Shoes," she began an extended break from public view, and devoted time to her family.

"Aerial," Bush's first album in 12 years, was released in November 2005, preceded by single "King Of The Mountain". In 2011, two Kate Bush albums were released: "Director's Cut," a reworking of several songs from "The Sensual World" and "The Red Shoes," and "50 Words for Snow," an album of new music.

In 2014, Bush performed in a series of live concerts in London, her first concerts in decades. All performances of the show, called "Before The Dawn," sold out in minutes.

She was appointed Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2013 New Year Honours for services to music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kate Bush - Lionheart album art Kate Bush Lionheart (Album) EMI, EMI Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Kick Inside album art Kate Bush The Kick Inside (Album) EMI, EMI UK 1978 Sell This Version
EMS-81042 Kate Bush - The Kick Inside = 天使と小悪魔 album art Kate Bush The Kick Inside = 天使と小悪魔(LP, Album, Promo, W/Lbl) EMI EMS-81042 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Never For Ever album art Kate Bush Never For Ever (Album) EMI UK 1980 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Dreaming album art Kate Bush The Dreaming (Album) EMI, EMI US 1982 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love album art Kate Bush Hounds Of Love (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Sensual World album art Kate Bush The Sensual World (Album) EMI, EMI Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - The Red Shoes album art Kate Bush The Red Shoes (Album) EMI United Kingdom, EMI United Kingdom Mexico 1993 Sell This Version
7243 4 91306 3 0 Kate Bush - Live At Hammersmith Odeon / Welcome To My Dream album art Kate Bush / MC 900 Ft Jesus Kate Bush / MC 900 Ft Jesus - Live At Hammersmith Odeon / Welcome To My Dream(CD, Album, MP + VHS, PAL) Picture Music International, EMI Music Canada 7243 4 91306 3 0 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Kate Bush album art Kate Bush Kate Bush(Cass) Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Aerial album art Kate Bush Aerial (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Director's Cut album art Kate Bush Director's Cut (Album) Fish People, Fish People US 2011 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow album art Kate Bush 50 Words For Snow (Album) Fish People, Fish People Taiwan 2011 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (Classic Album) album art Kate Bush Hounds Of Love (Classic Album)(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Mark Radcliffe Talks With Kate Bush album art Kate Bush Mark Radcliffe Talks With Kate Bush(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2012 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Before The Dawn album art The KT Fellowship, Kate Bush The KT Fellowship, Kate Bush - Before The Dawn (Album) Fish People Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Documentary (Kate Bush On 6 Music) album art Kate Bush Documentary (Kate Bush On 6 Music)(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kate Bush - The Man With The Child In His Eyes album art Kate Bush The Man With The Child In His Eyes (Single) EMI UK 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Wuthering Heights album art Kate Bush Wuthering Heights (Single) EMI Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - 4 Sucessos album art Kate Bush 4 Sucessos (EP) EMI Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - ブルーのシンフォニー = Symphony In Blue album art Kate Bush ブルーのシンフォニー = Symphony In Blue (Single) EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - ローリン・ザ・ボール = Them Heavy People album art Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* - ローリン・ザ・ボール = Them Heavy People (Single) EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - Hammer Horror album art Kate Bush Hammer Horror (Single) EMI Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
Kate Bush - 嘆きの天使 = Moving / 嵐ヶ丘 = Wuthering Heights album art ケイト・ブッシュ* 嘆きの天使 = Moving / 嵐ヶ丘 = Wuthering Heights (Single) EMI Japan 1978 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - ハンマー・ホラー = Hammer Horror / ヘイ! キング・コング = Hey! King Kong album art ケイト・ブッシュ* = Kate Bush / サンディー・オニール* = Sandy O'Neil* ケイト・ブッシュ* = Kate Bush / サンディー・オニール* = Sandy O'Neil* - ハンマー・ホラー = Hammer Horror / ヘイ! キング・コング = Hey! King Kong(Acetate, 7", W/Lbl) ゆうせん none Japan 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

Fav by ruvish

Videos (121) Edit