Doctor Clayton

Real Name:
Peter Joe Clayton
Profile:
Blues singer, born April 19, 1898 in Georgia, died January 7, 1947 in Chicago (tuberculosis).
By most reports Peter Joe Clayton was born April 19, 1898 in Georgia, although it has been claimed he was born in Africa and moved to St. Louis with his parents. In St. Louis he married and had four children and worked as a factory worker. It was there that he started his singing career (he also played piano and ukelele, though he never did so on record). Having recorded two sides for Vocalion in 1930 as Jesse Clayton, Clayton recorded six sides for Bluebird in 1935, but only two were ever issued.
Tragedy struck when Clayton's wife and children died in a house fire in 1937; following this Clayton became an alcoholic and began wearing outsized hats and glasses, developing a pattern of drinking and living recklessly that would continue for the rest of his life.
Moving to Chicago with Robert Lockwood, he received attention from Decca, but stayed with Bluebird, recording for them again in 1941-1942. He also recorded for Columbia/Okeh at this time.
In his book "Big Bill Blues" Big Bill Broonzy reminisced about Clayton with obvious fondness: "Doctor Clayton was a good hearted boy. He wouldn't get a room, he wore tennis shoes in winter time and slept on pool tables and in alleys and basements, anywhere he could, because all the money he made from singing he would drink it up, or lose it in some kind of game."

Among the songs he wrote were "Cheating and Lying Blues", frequently covered by other blues artists; "Pearl Harbor Blues", written after the Pearl Harbor bombing of 1941; and "Moonshine Woman Blues", which became a chart hit for B. B. King as "The Woman I Love" in 1968. He recorded again in 1946, recording the tunes "Hold That Train, Conductor" and "I Need My Baby" which were also covered by King. Most of his later recordings featured Blind John Davis on piano. He played regularly in Chicago nightclubs with Lockwood and Sunnyland Slim.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

B-8938 Doctor Clayton - Cheating And Lying Blues / Watch Out, Mama album art Doctor Clayton Cheating And Lying Blues / Watch Out, Mama(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8938 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-8901 Doctor Clayton - Doctor Clayton Blues / Gotta Find My Baby album art Doctor Clayton Doctor Clayton Blues / Gotta Find My Baby(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8901 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9021 Doctor Clayton - Ain't No Business We Can Do / Moonshine Women Blues album art Doctor Clayton Ain't No Business We Can Do / Moonshine Women Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9021 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9003 Doctor Clayton - Pearl Harbor Blues / My Own Blues album art Doctor Clayton Pearl Harbor Blues / My Own Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9003 US 1942 Sell This Version
82 Doctor Clayton - On The Killin' Floor album art Dr. Clayton* On The Killin' Floor(12") V Disc 82 US 1943 Sell This Version
34-0702 Doctor Clayton - Honey Stealin' Blues / On The Killin' Floor album art Doctor Clayton Honey Stealin' Blues / On The Killin' Floor(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0702 US 1943 Sell This Version
20-1995 Doctor Clayton - I Need My Baby / Hold That Train, Conductor album art Doctor Clayton I Need My Baby / Hold That Train, Conductor(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-1995 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2323 Doctor Clayton - Copper Colored Mama / Root Doctor Blues album art Dr. Clayton* Copper Colored Mama / Root Doctor Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2323 US 1947 Sell This Version
RCX 7177 Doctor Clayton - Rca Victor Race Series Vol. 6 album art Doctor Clayton Rca Victor Race Series Vol. 6(7", EP) RCA Victor RCX 7177 UK 1964 Sell This Version
20-2153 Doctor Clayton - Angels In Harlem / Ain't Gonna Drink No More album art Doctor Clayton Angels In Harlem / Ain't Gonna Drink No More(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2153 US Unknown Sell This Version
06514 Doctor Clayton - Something Going On Wrong album art Doctor Clayton Something Going On Wrong(Shellac, 10") Okeh 06514 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

INT 1176 Doctor Clayton - Pearl Harbour Blues album art Doctor Clayton Pearl Harbour Blues(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) RCA International (Camden) INT 1176 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BT-2005 Doctor Clayton - Gotta Find My Baby album art Doctor Clayton Gotta Find My Baby(LP, Comp) Swingtime BT-2005 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version
Doctor Clayton - Doctor Clayton And His Buddy (1935-1947) album art Doctor Clayton And His Buddy* Doctor Clayton And His Buddy* - Doctor Clayton And His Buddy (1935-1947) (Comp) RST Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DOCD-5179 Doctor Clayton - Complete Recorded Works 1935-1942 In Chronological Order album art Doctor Clayton Complete Recorded Works 1935-1942 In Chronological Order(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5179 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
OTCD-05 Doctor Clayton - Doctor Clayton And His Buddies -- 1946-1947 Complete album art Doctor Clayton / Sunnyland Slim / Willie "Long Time" Smith Doctor Clayton / Sunnyland Slim / Willie "Long Time" Smith - Doctor Clayton And His Buddies -- 1946-1947 Complete(CD, Comp) Old Tramp OTCD-05 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit