Mary Johnson

Real Name:
Mary Smith
Profile:
Blues and gospel singer, born c. 1900 in Eden Station, MS, died c. 1970.
Johnson recorded blues 1929-1936; her recordings after 1943 was exclusively gospel songs.
She was married to singer and guitarist Lonnie Johnson (2) 1925-1932.

For the soul singer/backing vocalist, please use Mary Johnson (4)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

7093 Mary Johnson - Muddy Creek Blues / Room Rent Blues album art Mary Johnson Muddy Creek Blues / Room Rent Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7093 US 1929 Sell This Version
7081 Mary Johnson - Black Men Blues / Western Union Blues album art Mary Johnson Black Men Blues / Western Union Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7081 US 1929 Sell This Version
107 Mary Johnson Barrel House Flat Blues / Key To The Mountain Blues(Shellac, 10", RE) Paramount 107 US 1946 Sell This Version

Compilations

AB 2014 Mary Johnson - I Just Can't Take It album art Mary Johnson I Just Can't Take It(LP, Comp) Agram Blues AB 2014 Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
DOCD-5305 Mary Johnson - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order 1929-1936 album art Mary Johnson Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order 1929-1936(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5305 Austria 1994 Sell This Version