Ryoko Ono

Real Name:
小埜涼子 (Ono Ryoko)
Profile:
Japanese female alto saxophonist and flautist. Born March 17, 1975 in Sapporo, currently resident in Nagoya.

Ryoko Ono is a Japanese saxophonist, flutist, composer, and recording artist specializing in improvised music and works for saxophone and electronics. She plays in a wide range of genres, not only improvised music, but also blues, jazz, progressive rock, noise, and avant-garde music. Her way of playing is consistent throughout all of these styles. It is solid, romantic inter-play. For acoustic sax solos, she uses "circular breathing" and "multi-phonics" to endlessly explore and pursue rich and complex sounds. Additionally she employs electronics for live performance using her own midi system controlled by a foot trigger to alter the sound of her saxophone with various electronic sounds and effects. This exquisite performance is memorable and she is establishing sophisticated style of music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DMS-145 Ryoko Ono - Undine album art Ryoko Ono Undine(CD, Album) Doubtmusic DMS-145 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
JSL004 Ryoko Ono - Electronic Elements album art Ryoko Ono Electronic Elements(10xFile, MP3, Album) Janus Sounds JSL004 UK 2014
ARCD-241 Ryoko Ono - Alternate Flash Heads album art Ryoko Ono Alternate Flash Heads(CD, Album) Alchemy Records (2) ARCD-241 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
RRCD007 Ryoko Ono - Beyond the Dual 2 album art Eiichi Hayashi, Ryoko Ono Eiichi Hayashi, Ryoko Ono - Beyond the Dual 2(CD, Album) R-Records RRCD007 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
TOZ017, JVT0016 Ryoko Ono - Wood Moon album art Ryoko Ono & Rogier Smal Ryoko Ono & Rogier Smal - Wood Moon(CD, Album, Ltd) Toztizok Zoundz, Jvtlandt TOZ017, JVT0016 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version
BBLP030 Ryoko Ono - Red to Red album art Joxfield Projex, Ryoko Ono Joxfield Projex, Ryoko Ono - Red to Red(LP, Album) Bam Balam BBLP030 France 2016 Sell This Version
BBLP 040 Ryoko Ono - Live At Tusk Festival album art Richard Pinhas, Tatsuya Yoshida, Ryoko Ono Richard Pinhas, Tatsuya Yoshida, Ryoko Ono - Live At Tusk Festival(LP, Album) Bam Balam BBLP 040 France 2016 Sell This Version
BBCD 045 Ryoko Ono - Hekizan 碧山 album art Ryoko Ono, Gakusei Jikken Shitsu Ryoko Ono, Gakusei Jikken Shitsu - Hekizan 碧山(CD, Album) Bam Balam BBCD 045 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
GR069, 0000 Ryoko Ono - No Breeze In Space album art ATATAT, Ryoko Ono ATATAT, Ryoko Ono - No Breeze In Space(Cass, MiniAlbum) Gaffer Records, Et Mon Cul C'est Du Tofu? GR069, 0000 UK 2018 Sell This Version
RRCD 009 Ryoko Ono - Beyond Screaming Sax album art Ryoko Ono & Toshiji Mikawa Ryoko Ono & Toshiji Mikawa - Beyond Screaming Sax(CD, Album) R-Records RRCD 009 Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

RRCD-002 Ryoko Ono - Solo And Duo (2004-2007) album art Ono Ryoko* Solo And Duo (2004-2007)(CDr) R-Records RRCD-002 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
RRCD008 Ryoko Ono - Beyond the Dual 3 album art Ryoko Ono, Eiichi Hayashi, Tatsuya Yoshida Ryoko Ono, Eiichi Hayashi, Tatsuya Yoshida - Beyond the Dual 3(CDr) R-Records RRCD008 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit