Janos Starker

Janos Starker

Real Name:
János Starker
Profile:
Hungarian-American classical cellist and pedagogue.
Born 5 July 1924 in Budapest, Hungary; died 28 April 2013 in Bloomington, Indiana, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Janos Starker Discography

Albums

SPL 602 Janos Starker, Otto Herz Janos Starker, Otto Herz - Bartok Kodaly Weiner(LP, Album) Period SPL 602 1951 Sell This Version
Dvořák*, Fauré*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Walter Susskind, Janos Starker Dvořák*, Fauré*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Walter Susskind, Janos Starker - Cello Concerto / Elegie For Cello And Orchestra (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Dohnányi*, Kodály* Janos Starker, Dohnányi*, Kodály* - Dohnányi Konzertstück, Op. 12 / Kodály Sonata For Solo Cello, Op. 8 (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Saint-Saëns*, Schumann* Played By Janos Starker With Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Carlo Maria Giulini Saint-Saëns*, Schumann* Played By Janos Starker With Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Carlo Maria Giulini - Cello Concertos (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Haydn* - Boccherini* Janos Starker, Haydn* - Boccherini* - Haydn Cello Concerto / Boccherini Cello Concerto (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
Brahms*, Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Janos Starker, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay Brahms*, Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Janos Starker, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay - Doppelkonzert A-moll Op. 102 (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Dvořák* / Bruch* - London Symphony Orchestra*, János Starker*, Antal Dorati Dvořák* / Bruch* - London Symphony Orchestra*, János Starker*, Antal Dorati - Violoncello Concerto / Kol Nidrei (Album) Mercury Germany 1962 Sell This Version
SFM 23020 Dvorak*, Bruch*, Janos Starker, Conducted by*, Antal Dorati Dvorak*, Bruch*, Janos Starker, Conducted by*, Antal Dorati - Cello Concerto In B Minor / Kol Nidrei(LP) Philips SFM 23020 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Janos Starker With Gerald Moore Janos Starker With Gerald Moore - Cello Recital (Album) Columbia Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Janos Starker - J.S. Bach* Janos Starker - J.S. Bach* - Suites For Unaccompanied Cello - Suite No.3 In C Major / Suite No.6 In D Major Saga (5) UK 1963 Sell This Version
Janos Starker / Robert Schumann / Édouard Lalo Janos Starker / Robert Schumann / Édouard Lalo - Janos Starker: Schumann And Lalo Cello Concertos (Album) Mercury Living Presence US 1963 Sell This Version
Janos Starker - J.S. Bach* Janos Starker - J.S. Bach* - Suites For Unaccompanied Cello - Suite No.1 In G Major / Suite No.4 In E Flat Major Saga (5), Saga (5) UK 1963 Sell This Version
Janos Starker / Gyorgy Sebok / Mendelssohn* / Chopin* Janos Starker / Gyorgy Sebok / Mendelssohn* / Chopin* - Mendelssohn Cello Sonata In D Major / Chopin Cello Sonata In G Minor Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Johannes Brahms, János Starker*, Abba Bogin Johannes Brahms, János Starker*, Abba Bogin - Sonatas For Cello And Piano, No 1 In E Minor Opus 38 / No. 2 In F Major Opus 99 Nixa (2) UK 1963 Sell This Version
xid 5176 Janos Starker, Abba Bogin Janos Starker, Abba Bogin - Beethoven Cello Sonatas Volume 1(LP, Mono) Saga (5) xid 5176 UK 1963 Sell This Version
XID 5177 Janos Starker - Abba Bogin, Ludwig Van Beethoven Janos Starker - Abba Bogin, Ludwig Van Beethoven - Beethoven Cello Sonatas Vol. 2(LP, Mono) Saga (5) XID 5177 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SR90370 Janos Starker Bach Suites For Solo Cello No.2 In D Minor No.5 In C Minor(LP) Mercury SR90370 US 1963 Sell This Version
AL.3482 Schumann*, Lalo*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Janos Starker Schumann*, Lalo*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Janos Starker - Schumann: Cello Concerto In A Minor, Op. 129 / Lalo: Cello Concerto In D Minor(LP) Philips AL.3482 UK 1964 Sell This Version
S-6126 Beethoven*, Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok Beethoven*, Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok - Sonatas For 'Cello And Piano, Vol. I(LP, Album, Club) World Record Club, The Record Society S-6126 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Johann Sebastian Bach - Janos Starker Johann Sebastian Bach - Janos Starker - Suites For Unaccompanied Cello Complete (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
CM 60 Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok, Ludwig van Beethoven Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok, Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonatas: No. 2 In G Minor, Op. 5 & No. 3 In A Major, Op. 69(LP, Club) Recorded Music Circle CM 60 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Bach* / Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok Bach* / Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok - Three Sonatas For Cello And Piano (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1966 Sell This Version
Brahms*, Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Janos Starker, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay, Berliner Philharmoniker, Lorin Maazel Brahms*, Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Janos Starker, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay, Berliner Philharmoniker, Lorin Maazel - Doppelkonzert A-Moll Op. 102 / Tragische Ouvertüre Op. 81 (Comp, Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon France 1962 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Stephen Swedish Janos Starker, Stephen Swedish - Plays Italian Sonatas (Album) Mercury Living Presence US 1967 Sell This Version
816V-3296 Janos Starker Road To Cello Playing(LP) Virtuoso Records (4) 816V-3296 US 1967 Sell This Version