Janos Starker

Janos Starker

Real Name:
János Starker
Profile:
Hungarian-American classical cellist and pedagogue.
Born 5 July 1924 in Budapest, Hungary; died 28 April 2013 in Bloomington, Indiana, USA.
Sites:
Variations:
[a859780]

Artist

Janos Starker Discography Tracks

Albums

SPL 602 Janos Starker, Otto Herz Janos Starker, Otto Herz - Bartok Kodaly Weiner(LP, Album) Period SPL 602 1951 Sell This Version
SPL 708 Janos Starker, Leon Pommers Janos Starker, Leon Pommers - 'Round The World With Janos Starker, Volume 2: Music Of France(LP, Mono) Period SPL 708 US 1954 Sell This Version
Dvořák*, Fauré*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Walter Susskind, Janos Starker Dvořák*, Fauré*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Walter Susskind, Janos Starker - Cello Concerto / Elegie For Cello And Orchestra (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Dohnányi*, Kodály* Janos Starker, Dohnányi*, Kodály* - Dohnányi Konzertstück, Op. 12 / Kodály Sonata For Solo Cello, Op. 8 (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Saint-Saëns*, Schumann* Played By Janos Starker With Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Carlo Maria Giulini Saint-Saëns*, Schumann* Played By Janos Starker With Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Carlo Maria Giulini - Cello Concertos (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
35598 ANG. 35598 Saint-Saëns*, Schumann* Played By Janos Starker With Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Carlo Maria Giulini Saint-Saëns*, Schumann* Played By Janos Starker With Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Carlo Maria Giulini - Cello Concertos(LP, Mono) Angel Records 35598 ANG. 35598 US 1958 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Haydn* - Boccherini* Janos Starker, Haydn* - Boccherini* - Haydn Cello Concerto / Boccherini Cello Concerto (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
AZ 68 Janos Starker, Gerald Moore Janos Starker, Gerald Moore - A 'Cello Recital by Janos Starker with Gerald Moore Piano(LP) World Record International AZ 68 New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
Brahms*, Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Janos Starker, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay Brahms*, Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Janos Starker, Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay - Doppelkonzert A-moll Op. 102 (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Dvořák* / Bruch* - London Symphony Orchestra*, János Starker*, Antal Dorati Dvořák* / Bruch* - London Symphony Orchestra*, János Starker*, Antal Dorati - Violoncello Concerto / Kol Nidrei (Album) Mercury Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Janos Starker With Gerald Moore Janos Starker With Gerald Moore - Cello Recital (Album) Columbia Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Bach*, Janos Starker Bach*, Janos Starker - Suites For Unaccompanied Cello - Suite No.3 In C Major / Suite No.6 In D Major Saga (5) UK 1963 Sell This Version
Janos Starker / Robert Schumann / Édouard Lalo Janos Starker / Robert Schumann / Édouard Lalo - Janos Starker: Schumann And Lalo Cello Concertos (Album) Mercury Living Presence US 1963 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Johann Sebastian Bach Janos Starker, Johann Sebastian Bach - Suites For Unaccompanied Cello - Suite No.1 In G Major / Suite No.4 In E Flat Major Saga (5), Saga (5) US 1954 Sell This Version
Janos Starker / Gyorgy Sebok / Mendelssohn* / Chopin* Janos Starker / Gyorgy Sebok / Mendelssohn* / Chopin* - Mendelssohn Cello Sonata In D Major / Chopin Cello Sonata In G Minor (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Johannes Brahms, János Starker*, Abba Bogin Johannes Brahms, János Starker*, Abba Bogin - Sonatas For Cello And Piano, No 1 In E Minor Opus 38 / No. 2 In F Major Opus 99 Nixa (2) UK 1963 Sell This Version
xid 5176 Janos Starker, Abba Bogin Janos Starker, Abba Bogin - Beethoven Cello Sonatas Volume 1(LP, Mono) Saga (5) xid 5176 UK 1963 Sell This Version
XID 5177 Janos Starker - Abba Bogin, Ludwig Van Beethoven Janos Starker - Abba Bogin, Ludwig Van Beethoven - Beethoven Cello Sonatas Vol. 2(LP, Mono) Saga (5) XID 5177 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SR90370 Janos Starker Bach Suites For Solo Cello No.2 In D Minor No.5 In C Minor(LP) Mercury SR90370 US 1963 Sell This Version
Beethoven*, Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok Beethoven*, Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok - Sonatas For 'Cello And Piano, Vol. I (Album) The Record Society, The Record Society, The Record Society UK 1964 Sell This Version
Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok, Ludwig van Beethoven Janos Starker, Gyorgy Sebok, Ludwig van Beethoven - Complete Sonatas For Cello And Piano, Vol. II (Album) The Record Society, The Record Society, The Record Society Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Tchaikovsky*, Saint-Saëns*, Janos Starker, The London Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Antal Dorati Tchaikovsky*, Saint-Saëns*, Janos Starker, The London Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Antal Dorati - Variations On A Rococo Theme Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
MG 50409 Tchaikovsky*, Saint-Saëns*, Janos Starker, The London Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Antal Dorati Tchaikovsky*, Saint-Saëns*, Janos Starker, The London Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Antal Dorati - Variations On A Rococo Theme(LP, Mono) Mercury MG 50409 US 1964 Sell This Version
AL.3482 Schumann*, Lalo*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Janos Starker Schumann*, Lalo*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Janos Starker - Schumann: Cello Concerto In A Minor, Op. 129 / Lalo: Cello Concerto In D Minor(LP) Philips AL.3482 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Johannes Brahms, János Starker*, Gyorgy Sebok Johannes Brahms, János Starker*, Gyorgy Sebok - Cello And Piano Sonatas (Album) Mercury Living Presence US 1965 Sell This Version