Mike Dearborn

Mike Dearborn

Real Name:
Mike James Dearborn
Profile:
Mike James Dearborn was born October 7th, 1972 in Chicago Illinois, USA.

Owned the Majesty Recordings label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mike Dearborn Discography

Albums

DJAX-UP-CD11 Mike Dearborn Muzikal Journey(CD, Album) Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-CD11 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
MAJ-LP 001 Mike Dearborn Ready For War (Album) Majesty Recordings MAJ-LP 001 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MR005 Armando Presents Mike Dearborn Armando Presents Mike Dearborn - 1991 (A New Age) Muzique Records MR005 US 1991 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-148 Mike Dearborn Unbalanced Frequency Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-148 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-151 Mike Dearborn Intense Muzik(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-151 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-188 Mike Dearborn Chaotic State Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-188 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-174 Mike Dearborn Strictly Underground(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-174 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-207 Mike Dearborn Unpredictable Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-207 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-218 Mike Dearborn Moments Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-218 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-230 Mike Dearborn Razorsharp(2x12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-230 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-254 Mike Dearborn Jaws(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-254 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
MAJ-100 Michael Dearborn* Possessed Majesty Recordings MAJ-100 US 1997 Sell This Version
MAJ-103 Mike Dearborn Battle Majesty Recordings MAJ-103 US 1998 Sell This Version
MAJ-110 Mike Dearborn Fear Me(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-110 US 2000 Sell This Version
MAJ-109 Mike Dearborn The Voice Of God (Remixes)(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-109 US 2000 Sell This Version
MAJ-111 Mike Dearborn The Dictator(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-111 US 2000 Sell This Version
TR021 Mike Dearborn Solution Tronic TR021 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
HOLZ 59 Mike Dearborn No Communication(12") Holzplatten HOLZ 59 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
MAJ-115 Mike Dearborn Heat(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-115 US 2002 Sell This Version
Bush 2036 Mike Dearborn ONE Bush Bush 2036 UK 2004 Sell This Version
HOLZPLATTEN 074 Mike Dearborn Welcome(12") Holzplatten HOLZPLATTEN 074 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-383 Mike Dearborn Birds On E (The Remixes) Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-383 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
01PS Mike Dearborn Grand Master EP (EP) Planet Sounds Recordings 01PS Germany 2008 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

MAJ-CD-002 Mike Dearborn Don't F*** With The DJ!!!(CD, Comp, Mixed) Majesty Recordings MAJ-CD-002 US 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PARAGRAPH 16 Slam Vs Mike Dearborn Slam Vs Mike Dearborn - 1991 (Slam 2012 Remake)(File, MP3, 320) Paragraph PARAGRAPH 16 UK 2012

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

kbyrne512

kbyrne512

November 15, 2012
I had the pleasure of seeing Mike Dearborn's live dj set and it was without a doubt one of the top of the top techno sets I ever heard. He can take what is seemingly "dry techno" and blend it with a soul that would make Motown jump up and boogie.
BRUCE1991

BRUCE1991

October 20, 2005
edited about 1 year ago
Mike is one of my all time favorite Chicago producer, the heir of Armando and Mike Dunn.
I like the beginnings with George Perry and of course the Djax-Up-Beats era.
Something seems to have changed in his sound since 1996, the sound is less swinging and dark.
Anyway, Mike has a unique sound, a unique way of making drum patterns with his analogical machines.
He's the king of groovy shuffling 909 snare drums.
I remember a time of genius tracks, just made with a fist full of machines, sometimes industrial, acid and hard, sometimes minimal moody and mental but allways groovy.
If i want to unwind i put the needle on the "Razorsharp", "Moments" and "Jaws" ep's. Mike can be considered a major figure of the Chicagoan scene, without a doubt.
LaKing

LaKing

December 2, 2003
Mike makes classic dry Techno. I specially like the releases on DJAX UP BEATS. He is not using the 303 sheme, but the 808-909 Drums are always there. The syth themes are simple and rockin... So he is musically one of the bests on DJAX UP. I think his own label wasent a success, so he should go back to miss DJAX.

Videos (62) Edit