Mike Dearborn

Real Name:
Mike James Dearborn
Profile:
Mike James Dearborn was born October 7th, 1972 in Chicago Illinois, USA.

Owned the Majesty Recordings label and used to promote the United Nations club night in Chicago.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mike Dearborn Discography Tracks

Albums

DJAX-UP-CD11 Mike Dearborn - Muzikal Journey album art Mike Dearborn Muzikal Journey(CD, Album) Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-CD11 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Ready For War album art Mike Dearborn Ready For War (Album) Majesty Recordings US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mike Dearborn - 1991 (A New Age) album art Armando Presents Mike Dearborn Armando Presents Mike Dearborn - 1991 (A New Age) Muzique Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Unbalanced Frequency album art Mike Dearborn Unbalanced Frequency Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-151 Mike Dearborn - Intense Muzik album art Mike Dearborn Intense Muzik(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-151 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Chaotic State album art Mike Dearborn Chaotic State Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-174 Mike Dearborn - Strictly Underground album art Mike Dearborn Strictly Underground(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-174 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Unpredictable album art Mike Dearborn Unpredictable Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Moments album art Mike Dearborn Moments Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-230 Mike Dearborn - Razorsharp album art Mike Dearborn Razorsharp(2x12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-230 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-254 Mike Dearborn - Jaws album art Mike Dearborn Jaws(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-254 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Possessed album art Michael Dearborn* Possessed Majesty Recordings US 1997 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Battle album art Mike Dearborn Battle Majesty Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
MAJ-107 Mike Dearborn - Battle (Ready For War) album art Mike Dearborn Battle (Ready For War)(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-107 US 1999 Sell This Version
MAJ-110 Mike Dearborn - Fear Me album art Mike Dearborn Fear Me(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-110 US 2000 Sell This Version
MAJ-109 Mike Dearborn - The Voice Of God (Remixes) album art Mike Dearborn The Voice Of God (Remixes)(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-109 US 2000 Sell This Version
MAJ-111 Mike Dearborn - The Dictator album art Mike Dearborn The Dictator(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-111 US 2000 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Solution album art Mike Dearborn Solution Tronic Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
HOLZ 59 Mike Dearborn - No Communication album art Mike Dearborn No Communication(12") Holzplatten HOLZ 59 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
MAJ-115 Mike Dearborn - Heat album art Mike Dearborn Heat(12") Majesty Recordings MAJ-115 US 2002 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - ONE album art Mike Dearborn ONE Bush UK 2004 Sell This Version
HOLZPLATTEN 074 Mike Dearborn - Welcome album art Mike Dearborn Welcome(12") Holzplatten HOLZPLATTEN 074 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Birds On E (The Remixes) album art Mike Dearborn Birds On E (The Remixes) Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Mike Dearborn - Grand Master EP album art Mike Dearborn Grand Master EP (EP) Planet Sounds Recordings Germany 2008 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Mike Dearborn - DJ Promo #01 album art Mike Dearborn DJ Promo #01(Cass, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label none US 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

kbyrne512

kbyrne512

November 15, 2012
I had the pleasure of seeing Mike Dearborn's live dj set and it was without a doubt one of the top of the top techno sets I ever heard. He can take what is seemingly "dry techno" and blend it with a soul that would make Motown jump up and boogie.
BRUCE1991

BRUCE1991

October 20, 2005
edited over 3 years ago
Mike is one of my all time favorite Chicago producer, the heir of Armando and Mike Dunn.
I like the beginnings with George Perry and of course the Djax-Up-Beats era.
Something seems to have changed in his sound since 1996, the sound is less swinging and dark.
Anyway, Mike has a unique sound, a unique way of making drum patterns with his analogical machines.
He's the king of groovy shuffling 909 snare drums.
I remember a time of genius tracks, just made with a fist full of machines, sometimes industrial, acid and hard, sometimes minimal moody and mental but allways groovy.
If i want to unwind i put the needle on the "Razorsharp", "Moments" and "Jaws" ep's. Mike can be considered a major figure of the Chicagoan scene, without a doubt.
LaKing

LaKing

December 2, 2003
Mike makes classic dry Techno. I specially like the releases on DJAX UP BEATS. He is not using the 303 sheme, but the 808-909 Drums are always there. The syth themes are simple and rockin... So he is musically one of the bests on DJAX UP. I think his own label wasent a success, so he should go back to miss DJAX.

Videos (77) Edit