Lars Børke

Real Name:
Lars-Edvin Børke
Profile:
Vocalist and composer, born 19.02.1947. His full name is Lars-Edvin Børke. Trained carpenter, with handicrafts as a specialty. The grandfather was thrown in Narvik, and through him Børke became familiar with the rally environment, which later appeared in some of his songs.

Børke started his singing career as a 13-year-old, and formed the Hustler group while he went to school. After several different amateur bands he started Lars Børke & The Summits together with members from Tune Five. Then he started as studio musician and composer in Oslo. Debuted on a plate in 1974 with the single "Maria" on the RCA label. Inger Lise Rypdal recorded his composition "Send your answer with the wind", and immediately Børke released his first LP 50 kroner and a gold ring on the company Talent. The album revealed an artist with strong personality and a desire to convey songs for reflection and reflection. All the material was self-composed, and among the characters that appeared in the lyrics were wanders, rallarsmeder, the loose birds of life and the American police serpico.

Børke was at the European summit twice during the next year. First with "On Your Tombstone" and then as a composer of "Rock-Ola" performed by Inger Lise Rypdal. He also participated in several of the records in the popular hit series Hit. Børke worked closely with Pete Knutsen, who was organizer and orchestra leader of both NOK 50 and a gold ring and sequel Mayday (1976). At the latter, there were made room for three translations of English songs, as well as seven own compositions.

A close friendship with Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft led Lars and Asa to start the duo Lasa in 1977. The Discovery album was one of the first LPs in Norway to print on colored vinyl and the cover was a fun imitation of Christian Krogh's famous painting Leiv Eiriksson discovers America. The duo received musicians from Pete Knutsen, Thor Andreassen, Iver Kleive and Henryk Lysiak. All material was self-composed and with English texts. The same recipe was used on the release Released (1980), own material in English (including a new version of the 1-2-6 hit "Graveyard Paradise") and help from Knutsen and Andreassen in addition to, among other things, Svein Gundersen and Freddy Lindquist.

After Lasa, Børke formed a country-duo with Cathy Ryen. At the LP-Wind from Vest (1982), the duo was helped by the band Country-comrades, composed of musicians from Nøkken, Bergen Blues Band, Flying Norwegians and the Union. The repertoire was famous country songs with Norwegian texts. In his next solo album, New Horiston (1984), Børke again chose to focus on translations of American country songs. He himself appeared as a Norwegian variant of Don Williams, and among the musicians was Jonas Fjeld Band and Nick Borgens Country Kvintett.

Also know for "Innerst i sjelen" (Norwegian for "deep within my soul") is a famous Norwegian song by Norwegian artist and troubadour Ole Paus, with music by Örjan Englund and Lars Børke.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lars Børke Discography Tracks

Albums

TLS 4010 Lars Børke - 50 Kroner Og En Gullring album art Lars Børke 50 Kroner Og En Gullring(LP) Talent (2) TLS 4010 Norway 1975 Sell This Version
TLS 3012 Lars Børke - Mayday album art Lars Børke Mayday(LP) Talent (2) TLS 3012 Norway 1976 Sell This Version
Lars Børke - Countryfest 4 album art Lillian AskelandOttar Johansen*Helge Borglund, The Country Team — Gjester: Vidar Lønn ArnesenLars Børke Lillian AskelandOttar Johansen*Helge Borglund, The Country Team — Gjester: Vidar Lønn ArnesenLars Børke - Countryfest 4 (Album) Talent (2) Norway 1979 Sell This Version
TLS 4042 Lars Børke - Countryfest 6 album art Lillian AskelandOttar Johansen*Ørnulf Holthe, The Country Team Gjester: Lars Børke, Vidar Lønn-Arnesen* Lillian AskelandOttar Johansen*Ørnulf Holthe, The Country Team Gjester: Lars Børke, Vidar Lønn-Arnesen* - Countryfest 6(LP) Talent (2) TLS 4042 Norway 1980 Sell This Version
BLP 3002 Lars Børke - Vind Fra Vest album art Cathy Ryen, Lars Børke Cathy Ryen, Lars Børke - Vind Fra Vest(LP) Studio B (22) BLP 3002 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
BLP 4027 Lars Børke - Nye Horisonter album art Lars Børke Nye Horisonter(LP) A/S Studio B BLP 4027 Norway 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BS 1 Lars Børke - Sjømann / Blåveispiken album art Lars Børke Sjømann / Blåveispiken(7", Single) Black Label (19) BS 1 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
MEPROMO 951 Lars Børke - Duetter album art Lars Børke Duetter(CD, Single, Promo) Oslo Records (8) MEPROMO 951 Norway 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

MECD 4601 Lars Børke - 1975 - 1995, Fra Femti Kroner & En Gullring Til Kjærlighetsnatta album art Lars Børke 1975 - 1995, Fra Femti Kroner & En Gullring Til Kjærlighetsnatta(CD, Album, Comp) Mountain Eagle MECD 4601 Norway 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit