Jimmy Ruffin

Jimmy Ruffin

Real Name:
Jimmy Lee Ruffin
Profile:
Born May 7, 1939, Collinsville, Mississippi, is an American soul singer, and elder brother of the late David Ruffin of The Temptations. He had several hit records between the 1960s and 1980s, the most successful being "What Becomes of the Brokenhearted."
He passed away November 17th, 2014 in Las Vegas at the age of 78.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Ruffin Discography

Albums

SM704, S 704 Jimmy Ruffin Sings Top Ten (Album) Soul, Soul SM704, S 704 US 1966 Sell This Version
STML 11048 Jimmy Ruffin The Jimmy Ruffin Way(LP, Album) Tamla Motown STML 11048 UK 1967 Sell This Version
STML 11106 Jimmy Ruffin Ruff'n Ready (Album) Soul, Soul STML 11106 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SS-727 DJ Jimmy Ruffin The Groove Governor (Album) Soul SS-727 DJ US 1970 Sell This Version
STML 11161, 1E 062·91 739 Jimmy Ruffin Forever(LP) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown STML 11161, 1E 062·91 739 UK 1970 Sell This Version
2383-240 Jimmy Ruffin Jimmy Ruffin(LP) Polydor 2383-240 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SPR 90041 Jimmy Ruffin I've Passed This Way Before(LP, Album) Sounds Superb SPR 90041 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2383 337 Jimmy Ruffin Love Is All We Need(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 337 UK 1975 Sell This Version
2394 258 Jimmy Ruffin Sunrise (Album) RSO, RSO 2394 258 Australia 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M1, H-725, H-708 Jimmy Ruffin Don't Feel Sorry For Me / Heart Miracle Records (5) M1, H-725, H-708 US 1961 Sell This Version
S-35002 Jimmy Ruffin Since I've Lost You (Single) Soul S-35002 US 1964 Sell This Version
S-35016 Jimmy Ruffin As Long As There Is L-O-V-E Love(7", Single) Soul S-35016 US 1965 Sell This Version
TMG 593 Jimmy Ruffin I've Passed This Way Before / Tomorrow's Tears (Single) Soul TMG 593 UK 1966 Sell This Version
GO 45.262 Jimmy Ruffin What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted (Single) Soul GO 45.262 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
S-35032 Jimmy Ruffin Gonna Give Her All The Love I've Got (Single) Soul S-35032 US 1966 Sell This Version
TMG 617 Jimmy Ruffin Don't You Miss Me A Little Bit Baby (Single) Soul TMG 617 UK 1967 Sell This Version
S 35046 Jimmy Ruffin Don't Let Him Take Your Love From Me Soul S 35046 US 1968 Sell This Version
S35053 Jimmy Ruffin Gonna Keep On Tryin' Till I Win Your Love / Sad And Lonesome Feeling Soul S35053 US 1968 Sell This Version
S-35043 Jimmy Ruffin I'll Say Forever My Love (Single) Soul S-35043 US 1968 Sell This Version
TMS 284 Jimmy Ruffin If You Will Let Me, I Know I Can / Farewell Is A Lonely Sound (Single) Soul TMS 284 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
S 35077 Jimmy Ruffin Maria (You Were The Only One) (Single) Soul S 35077 US 1970 Sell This Version
TMG 753 Jimmy Ruffin It's Wonderful (To Be Loved By You) (Single) Tamla Motown TMG 753 UK 1970 Sell This Version
TMG 767 Jimmy Ruffin Let's Say Goodbye Tomorrow (Single) Tamla Motown TMG 767 UK 1971 Sell This Version
TMG 784 Jimmy Ruffin On The Way Out (On The Way In) (7") Tamla Motown TMG 784 UK 1971 Sell This Version
TSM-NP 64123 Jimmy Ruffin You Gave Me Love / Our Favorite Melody (Single) Soul TSM-NP 64123 Italy 1972 Sell This Version

Videos (52) Edit