Jimmy Ruffin

Real Name:
Jimmy Lee Ruffin
Profile:
Born May 7, 1939, Collinsville, Mississippi, is an American soul singer, and older brother of the late David Ruffin of The Temptations. He had several hit records between the 1960s and 1980s, the most successful being 1966's "What Becomes of the Brokenhearted."
He passed away November 17th, 2014 in Las Vegas at the age of 78.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SM704, 704, SM-704 Jimmy Ruffin - Sings Top Ten album art Jimmy Ruffin Sings Top Ten (Album) Soul, Soul SM704, 704, SM-704 US 1967 Sell This Version
1C 062-90 502 Jimmy Ruffin - Ruff'n Ready album art Jimmy Ruffin Ruff'n Ready (Album) Soul, Soul 1C 062-90 502 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SS-727 DJ Jimmy Ruffin - The Groove Governor album art Jimmy Ruffin The Groove Governor (Album) Soul SS-727 DJ US 1970 Sell This Version
STML 11161, 1E 062 ◦ 91739 Jimmy Ruffin - Forever album art Jimmy Ruffin Forever (Album) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown STML 11161, 1E 062 ◦ 91739 UK 1970 Sell This Version
2383-240 Jimmy Ruffin - Jimmy Ruffin album art Jimmy Ruffin Jimmy Ruffin (Album) Polydor 2383-240 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2383 337 Jimmy Ruffin - Love Is All We Need album art Jimmy Ruffin Love Is All We Need(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 337 UK 1975 Sell This Version
2394 258 Jimmy Ruffin - Sunrise album art Jimmy Ruffin Sunrise (Album) RSO, RSO 2394 258 Italy 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MIR-1 Jimmy Ruffin - Don't Feel Sorry For Me / Heart album art Jimmy Ruffin Don't Feel Sorry For Me / Heart (Single) Miracle Records (5) MIR-1 US 1961 Sell This Version
SOUL 35002 Jimmy Ruffin - Since I've Lost You album art Jimmy Ruffin Since I've Lost You (Single) Soul SOUL 35002 US 1964 Sell This Version
35002 Jimmy Ruffin - Since I've Lost  you / I Want Her Love album art Jimmy Ruffin Since I've Lost you / I Want Her Love(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Soul 35002 USA & Canada 1964 Sell This Version
S-35016 Jimmy Ruffin - As Long As There Is L-O-V-E Love album art Jimmy Ruffin As Long As There Is L-O-V-E Love (Single) Soul S-35016 US 1965 Sell This Version
TMO-144 Jimmy Ruffin - What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted album art Jimmy Ruffin What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted (Single) Soul TMO-144 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
S-35027 Jimmy Ruffin - I've Passed This Way Before / Tomorrow's Tears album art Jimmy Ruffin I've Passed This Way Before / Tomorrow's Tears (Single) Soul S-35027 US 1966 Sell This Version
TMO-172 Jimmy Ruffin - Don't You Miss Me A Little Bit Baby album art Jimmy Ruffin Don't You Miss Me A Little Bit Baby (Single) Soul TMO-172 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
TMO-160 Jimmy Ruffin - Gonna Give Her All The Love I've Got album art Jimmy Ruffin Gonna Give Her All The Love I've Got (Single) Soul TMO-160 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
S 60704, SM 704 Jimmy Ruffin Top Ten(7", EP, Jukebox) Soul, Soul S 60704, SM 704 US 1967 Sell This Version
TMEF 538 Jimmy Ruffin - Jimmy Ruffin album art Jimmy Ruffin Jimmy Ruffin(7", EP) Tamla Motown TMEF 538 France 1967 Sell This Version
S35053 Jimmy Ruffin - Gonna Keep On Tryin' Till I Win Your Love / Sad And Lonesome Feeling album art Jimmy Ruffin Gonna Keep On Tryin' Till I Win Your Love / Sad And Lonesome Feeling (Single) Soul S35053 US 1968 Sell This Version
s 35043 Jimmy Ruffin - I'll Say Forever My Love album art Jimmy Ruffin I'll Say Forever My Love (Single) Soul s 35043 1967 Sell This Version
S 35046 Jimmy Ruffin - Don't Let Him Take Your Love From Me album art Jimmy Ruffin Don't Let Him Take Your Love From Me (Single) Soul S 35046 US 1968 Sell This Version
TMS 284 Jimmy Ruffin - Farewell Is A Lonely Sound / If You Will Let Me, I Know I Can album art Jimmy Ruffin Farewell Is A Lonely Sound / If You Will Let Me, I Know I Can (Single) Soul TMS 284 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
S 35092F Jimmy Ruffin - You Gave Me Love / Our Favorite Melody album art Jimmy Ruffin You Gave Me Love / Our Favorite Melody (Single) Soul S 35092F US 1970 Sell This Version
TMO-9313 Jimmy Ruffin - Stand By Me album art David Ruffin and Jimmy Ruffin David Ruffin and Jimmy Ruffin - Stand By Me(7", Single) Tamla Motown TMO-9313 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
5C 006-91820 Jimmy Ruffin - It's Wonderful (To Be Loved By You) album art Jimmy Ruffin It's Wonderful (To Be Loved By You) (Single) Tamla Motown 5C 006-91820 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
S 35077 Jimmy Ruffin - Maria (You Were The Only One) album art Jimmy Ruffin Maria (You Were The Only One) (Single) Soul S 35077 US 1970 Sell This Version