Phyllis Diller

Real Name:
Phyllis Ada Driver
Profile:
born July 17, 1917 in Lima, Ohio, USA
died August 20, 2012 in Los Angeles, California, USA
American comedienne who created a wild-haired, eccentrically-dressed housewife persona making jokes about a fictional husband named "Fang" while smoking from a long cigarette holder. Another distinct characteristic was her cackling laugh. Married to Warde Donovan from 1965 until 1975.
Sites:

Albums

SP 6002 Phyllis Diller - Wet Toe In A Hot Socket album art Phyllis Diller Wet Toe In A Hot Socket Mirrosonic Records, LTD SP 6002 US 1959 Sell This Version
V6-15026 Phyllis Diller - Laughs album art Phyllis Diller Laughs (Album) Verve Records V6-15026 US 1961 Sell This Version
V-15031 Phyllis Diller - Are You Ready For Phyllis Diller? album art Phyllis Diller Are You Ready For Phyllis Diller? (Album) Verve Records V-15031 US 1962 Sell This Version
BP-233596 Phyllis Diller - Born To Sing album art Phyllis Diller Born To Sing Columbia BP-233596 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
LD 1001 Phyllis Diller - Don't Fight The Feeling album art Flip Wilson* ,with Bing Crosby, Ruth Buzzi, Tim Conway, Phyllis Diller, Billy Eckstine, Tony Randall (3) Flip Wilson* ,with Bing Crosby, Ruth Buzzi, Tim Conway, Phyllis Diller, Billy Eckstine, Tony Randall (3) - Don't Fight The Feeling(LP, Album) Little David Records LD 1001 US 1972 Sell This Version
PSCD-148 Phyllis Diller - Ben Bagley's Harold Arlen Revisited album art Blossom Dearie, Gloria De Haven, Phyllis Diller, Estelle Parsons, Charles Rydell, Nancy Andrews (2), David Burns (6) Blossom Dearie, Gloria De Haven, Phyllis Diller, Estelle Parsons, Charles Rydell, Nancy Andrews (2), David Burns (6) - Ben Bagley's Harold Arlen Revisited (Album) Crewe PSCD-148 US 1994 Sell This Version
LGH1016 Phyllis Diller - Live From San Francisco album art Phyllis Diller Live From San Francisco(CD, Album) Laugh.com LGH1016 US 2001 Sell This Version
LGH1017 Phyllis Diller On Comedy(CD, Album) Laugh.com LGH1017 US 2009 Sell This Version
V6-15062 Phyllis Diller - The Beautiful Phyllis Diller album art Phyllis Diller The Beautiful Phyllis Diller (Album) Verve Records V6-15062 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Phyllis Diller - The Sounds Of Fountain Fantasy, Original Cast Sound Track album art Phyllis Diller, George Gobel, Michael Callan, The Sea World Symphony Phyllis Diller, George Gobel, Michael Callan, The Sea World Symphony - The Sounds Of Fountain Fantasy, Original Cast Sound Track(LP, Album, Gat) Sea World Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPV 5074 Phyllis Diller - Phyllis Diller Laughs album art Phyllis Diller Phyllis Diller Laughs(7", EP, Promo) Verve Records EPV 5074 US 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

V 15046 Phyllis Diller - Great Moments Of Comedy album art Phyllis Diller Great Moments Of Comedy (Comp) Verve Records V 15046 US 1964 Sell This Version
V-15059 Phyllis Diller - What's Left album art Phyllis Diller What's Left (Comp) Verve Records V-15059 US 1968 Sell This Version
V-15053 Phyllis Diller - The Best Of Phyllis Diller album art Phyllis Diller The Best Of Phyllis Diller (Comp) Verve Records V-15053 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

No Cat # Phyllis Diller - Insulite Builder Commercials album art George Gobel, Art Linkletter, Phyllis Diller George Gobel, Art Linkletter, Phyllis Diller - Insulite Builder Commercials(Flexi, 8", S/Sided) Insulite Ceilings No Cat # US Unknown Sell This Version