Michael S. Harper

Real Name:
Michael Steven Harper
Profile:
American poet from Brooklyn, NYC, born March 18, 1938.
He has published ten books of poetry, two of which - Dear John, Dear Coltrane (1970) and Images of Kin (1977) - have been nominated for the National Book Award.
A great deal of his poetry is influenced by jazz and history. Many of his poems have been included as important examples of African-American literature and jazz poetry in various anthologies.
Harper often writes about his wife, Shirley (commonly referred to as "Shirl"), their children, and their ancestors, as well as friends and various black historical and cultural figures.
Sites:
Variations:

Michael S. Harper Discography Tracks

Compilations

R2 72408 Michael S. Harper - In Their Own Voices: A Century Of Recorded Poetry album art Various Dear John, Dear Coltrane (Previously Unreleased) (as Michael S Harper) Various - In Their Own Voices: A Century Of Recorded Poetry(4xCD, Comp + Box) Rhino Records (2) R2 72408 US 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 7278 Michael S. Harper - Black History In Music Sampler album art Various Dear John, Dear Coltrane Various - Black History In Music Sampler(2xCD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Rhino Records (2) PRCD 7278 US 1998 Sell This Version
R2 78012 Michael S. Harper - Our Souls Have Grown Deep Like The Rivers - Black Poets Read Their Work album art Various Dear John, Dear Coltrane and 1 more… Various - Our Souls Have Grown Deep Like The Rivers - Black Poets Read Their Work(2xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Word Beat R2 78012 US 2000 Sell This Version