Ad

Harry Owens

Real Name:Harry Robert Owens
Profile:

American composer, band leader and songwriter, born in O'Neill, Nebraska on April 18, 1902. He became the music director of The Royal Hawaiian Hotel in 1934. Harry Owens is best known for his Oscar winning song Sweet Leilani, sung by Bing Crosby in the motion picture Waikiki Wedding. The artist died in Eugene, Oregon on December 12, 1986.
1987: Posthumous winner of a Nā Hōkū Hanohano Lifetime Achievement Award under the auspices of the Hawaiʻi Academy of Recording Arts.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Harry Owens & His Royal Hawaiians
Variations:
Viewing All | Harry Owens

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0