Carl Carlton

Real Name:
Carl Hudgens
Profile:
Carl Carlton, also known as "The Bad C.C." (born May 21, 1953, Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American soul/funk singer and songwriter. He began his career in the 1960s using the name "The Little Carl". After some local hits, he was signed by Don Robey to the Texan record label Back Beat (2). When that label was sold to ABC Records, he became embroiled in a royalty dispute with the new ownership. He then went on to Mercury, making just one single. Then Leon Haywood brought him to 20th Century Fox Records. He is best known for his recordings of Robert Knight's "Everlasting Love" & "She's A Bad Mamma Jamma". Since 2010, he has performed gospel music.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BBLX-71 Carl Carlton - Can't Stop A Man In Love album art Carl Carlton Can't Stop A Man In Love (Album) Back Beat (2) BBLX-71 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABCD-857 Carl Carlton - Everlasting Love album art Carl Carlton Everlasting Love (Album) ABC Records ABCD-857 US 1974 Sell This Version
910-H Carl Carlton - I Wanna Be With You album art Carl Carlton I Wanna Be With You (Album) ABC Records 910-H US 1975 Sell This Version
JLB 6379 Carl Carlton - Carl Carlton album art Carl Carlton Carl Carlton (Album) 20th Century Fox Records JLB 6379 Taiwan 1981 Sell This Version
PL 14425 Carl Carlton - The Bad C.C. album art Carl Carlton The Bad C.C. (Album) RCA Victor PL 14425 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
422-822 705-1 M-1, 822 705-1 Carl Carlton - Private Property album art Carl Carlton Private Property (Album) Casablanca, Casablanca 422-822 705-1 M-1, 822 705-1 US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LR 3045 Carl Carlton - Love True Love album art Little Carl Carlton* Love True Love(7") Lando LR 3045 US 1964 Sell This Version
GW-23 Carl Carlton - Nothin' No Sweeter Than Love/I Love True Love album art Carl Carlton Nothin' No Sweeter Than Love/I Love True Love (Single) Golden World GW-23 US 1965 Sell This Version
LR-3046 Carl Carlton - Don't You Need A Boy Like Me album art Little Carl Carlton* Don't You Need A Boy Like Me(7") Lando LR-3046 US 1965 Sell This Version
843L-8527DJ Carl Carlton - So What album art Carl Carlton So What(7", Promo) Lando 843L-8527DJ US 1965 Sell This Version
ACT 4514 Carl Carlton -  46 Drums - 1 Guitar / Why Don't They Leave Us Alone album art Little Carl Carlton* 46 Drums - 1 Guitar / Why Don't They Leave Us Alone (Single) Back Beat (2) ACT 4514 UK 1968 Sell This Version
588 Carl Carlton - Competition Ain't Nothin' / Three Way Love album art Little Carl Carlton* Competition Ain't Nothin' / Three Way Love (Single) Back Beat (2) 588 US 1968 Sell This Version
610 Carl Carlton - Don't Walk Away album art Carl Carlton Don't Walk Away (Single) Back Beat (2) 610 US 1969 Sell This Version
603 Carl Carlton - Look At Mary Wonder (How I Got Over) / Bad For Each Other album art Little Carl Carlton* Look At Mary Wonder (How I Got Over) / Bad For Each Other (Single) Back Beat (2) 603 US 1969 Sell This Version
617 Carl Carlton - I Can Feel It / You've Got So Much (To Learn About Love) album art Carl Carlton I Can Feel It / You've Got So Much (To Learn About Love) Back Beat (2) 617 US 1970 Sell This Version
619 Carl Carlton - Sure Miss Loving You / Wild Child album art Carl Carlton Sure Miss Loving You / Wild Child (Single) Back Beat (2) 619 US 1970 Sell This Version
613 Carl Carlton - Two Timer / Drop By My Place album art Little Carl Carlton* Two Timer / Drop By My Place (Single) Back Beat (2) 613 US 1970 Sell This Version
INT.80274 Carl Carlton - Wild Child / Look At Mary Wonder album art Carl Carlton Wild Child / Look At Mary Wonder(7", Single) Disques Vogue INT.80274 France 1971 Sell This Version
624 Carl Carlton - The Generation Gap / Where Have You Been (All Of My Life) album art Carl Carlton The Generation Gap / Where Have You Been (All Of My Life) (Single) Back Beat (2) 624 US 1972 Sell This Version
627 Carl Carlton - I Won't Let That Chump Break Your Heart / Why Don't They Leave Us Alone album art Carl Carlton I Won't Let That Chump Break Your Heart / Why Don't They Leave Us Alone (Single) Back Beat (2) 627 US 1972 Sell This Version
BB-629 Carl Carlton - I Wanna Be Your Main Squeeze album art Carl Carlton I Wanna Be Your Main Squeeze (Single) Back Beat (2) BB-629 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABC-11378 Carl Carlton - You Can't Stop A Man In Love album art Carl Carlton You Can't Stop A Man In Love (Single) ABC Records ABC-11378 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABC-12089 Carl Carlton - Morning, Noon And Nighttime / Our Day Will Come album art Carl Carlton Morning, Noon And Nighttime / Our Day Will Come ABC Records ABC-12089 US 1974 Sell This Version
ABC 4196 Carl Carlton - Everlasting Love album art Carl Carlton Everlasting Love (Single) ABC Records ABC 4196 UK 1974 Sell This Version
27001 Carl Carlton - Everlasting Love / I Wanna Be Your Main Squeeze album art Carl Carlton Everlasting Love / I Wanna Be Your Main Squeeze (Single) Back Beat (2) 27001 US 1973 Sell This Version