Masahiko Togashi

Real Name:
富樫雅彦 (Togashi Masahiko)
Profile:
Japanese jazz drummer and percussionist. Born March 22, 1940 in Tokyo; died August 22, 2007.
Togashi was acclaimed as a jazz drummer from his teens, when he played in Sadao Watanabe's group. He was a pivotal figure alongside Masahiko Sato, Masayuki Takayanagi and Yosuke Yamashita in the development of free jazz in Japan in the late 1960's.
In 1969 Togashi lost the use of his legs in an accident, but he developed a new drumkit and returned to playing eighteen months later.
Togashi has collaborated with many overseas jazzmen, including Don Chery, Steve Lacy, Charlie Haden, Mal Waldron and Paul Bley. His best known record in Japan is probably 1975's "Spiritual Nature".
As his physical condition worsened Togashi retired from active playing in 2002, devoting himself to composition and painting.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UPS-2008-J Masahiko Togashi - Four Units album art 宮沢昭* / 佐藤允彦* / 富樫雅彦* / 荒川康男* 宮沢昭* / 佐藤允彦* / 富樫雅彦* / 荒川康男* - Four Units (Album) Union Records (3) UPS-2008-J Japan 1969 Sell This Version
UPS-2005-J Masahiko Togashi - Musical Play In Jazz album art Akira Miyazawa, Norio Maeda, Masanaga Harada, Masahiko Togashi Akira Miyazawa, Norio Maeda, Masanaga Harada, Masahiko Togashi - Musical Play In Jazz (Album) Union Records (3) UPS-2005-J Japan 1969 Sell This Version
JDX-49 Masahiko Togashi - Isolation = アイソレイション album art 富樫雅彦*高木元輝* 富樫雅彦*高木元輝* - Isolation = アイソレイション (Album) Columbia JDX-49 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
NCB-7012 Masahiko Togashi - Canto Of Aries album art New Herd* + M. Togashi* New Herd* + M. Togashi* - Canto Of Aries (Album) Columbia NCB-7012 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
FX-8518 Masahiko Togashi - Poesy : The Man Who Keeps Washing His Hands album art Masabumi Kikuchi, Masahiko Togashi, Gary Peacock Masabumi Kikuchi, Masahiko Togashi, Gary Peacock - Poesy : The Man Who Keeps Washing His Hands (Album) Philips FX-8518 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
PA-3159 Masahiko Togashi - 双晶 = Sohsyoh album art Masahiko Togashi + Masahiko Satoh Masahiko Togashi + Masahiko Satoh - 双晶 = Sohsyoh (Album) Trio Records PA-3159 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
EW-7006 Masahiko Togashi - Song For Myself album art Masahiko Togashi Song For Myself (Album) East Wind EW-7006 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
YQ-7515-N Masahiko Togashi - Story Of Wind Behind Left = 風の遺した物語 album art Masahiko Togashi Story Of Wind Behind Left = 風の遺した物語 (Album) Columbia YQ-7515-N Japan 1975 Sell This Version
EW 8013 Masahiko Togashi - Spiritual Nature album art Masahiko Togashi Spiritual Nature (Album) East Wind EW 8013 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
EW-9001~2 Masahiko Togashi - Rings album art Masahiko Togashi Rings (Album) East Wind EW-9001~2 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
YX-7504-ND Masahiko Togashi - Guild For Human Music album art Masahiko Togashi Guild For Human Music (Album) Denon Jazz YX-7504-ND Japan 1976 Sell This Version
YX-7505-ND Masahiko Togashi - Twilight album art Masahiko TogashiYuji Takahashi Masahiko TogashiYuji Takahashi - Twilight (Album) Denon Jazz YX-7505-ND Japan 1977 Sell This Version
YX-7513-ND Masahiko Togashi - Essence album art Togashi's Guild For Human Music, 富樫雅彦* Togashi's Guild For Human Music, 富樫雅彦* - Essence (Album) Denon Jazz YX-7513-ND Japan 1977 Sell This Version
PAX-6005 Masahiko Togashi - Kahuna album art Richard Beirach With Masahiko Togashi Richard Beirach With Masahiko Togashi - Kahuna(LP, Album) Trio Records PAX-6005 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
YX-7519-ND Masahiko Togashi - Voice From Yonder album art Masahiko Togashi Voice From Yonder(LP) Denon YX-7519-ND Japan 1978 Sell This Version
GP 3206 Masahiko Togashi - Session In Paris, Vol. 1 "Song Of Soil" album art Masahiko Togashi With Don Cherry & Charlie Haden Masahiko Togashi With Don Cherry & Charlie Haden - Session In Paris, Vol. 1 "Song Of Soil" (Album) Paddle Wheel GP 3206 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
GP-3187 Masahiko Togashi - A Day Of The Sun album art Masahiko Togashi & Isao Suzuki Masahiko Togashi & Isao Suzuki - A Day Of The Sun (Album) Paddle Wheel GP-3187 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
PAP-9210 Masahiko Togashi - Valencia album art Masahiko Togashi - Takashi Kako Masahiko Togashi - Takashi Kako - Valencia (Album) Trio Records PAP-9210 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
PAP-9198 Masahiko Togashi - Tidal Wave album art Masahiko Togashi, Richard Beirach Masahiko Togashi, Richard Beirach - Tidal Wave (Album) Trio Records PAP-9198 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
GP-3221 Masahiko Togashi - Session In Paris, Vol. 2 "Colour Of Dream" album art Masahiko Togashi With Albert Mangelsdorff, Takashi Kako, Jenny-Clark* Masahiko Togashi With Albert Mangelsdorff, Takashi Kako, Jenny-Clark* - Session In Paris, Vol. 2 "Colour Of Dream" (Album) Paddle Wheel GP-3221 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
25PJ-1006 Masahiko Togashi - Three Masters album art Masahiko Togashi Three Masters(LP) Next Wave 25PJ-1006 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
K28P-6050 Masahiko Togashi - The Face Of Percussion album art Masahiko Togashi The Face Of Percussion (Album) Paddle Wheel K28P-6050 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
K28P-6118 Masahiko Togashi - The Ballad My Favorite album art Masahiko Togashi The Ballad My Favorite (Album) Paddle Wheel K28P-6118 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
K28P-6138 Masahiko Togashi - Spiritual Moments album art Masahiko Togashi Spiritual Moments (Album) Paddle Wheel K28P-6138 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
K28P-6205 Masahiko Togashi - Flame Up album art Masahiko Togashi With Kazutoki Umezu, Yoriyuki Harada Masahiko Togashi With Kazutoki Umezu, Yoriyuki Harada - Flame Up King Records K28P-6205 Japan 1982 Sell This Version