Bill King (3)

Real Name:
William Morgan King
Profile:
Pianist - songwriter - producer - arranged

Born on June 22, 1946 in Jefferson, Indiana, USA
Started his career in mid-'60s. Became member of The Shadows when they had their "Moanin'" hit. In 1968 he became Linda Ronstadt's musical director, alongside Andrew Gold. The next year he joined Janis Joplin's Kozmic Blues Band. He relocated in Toronto, Canada, in 1969, where he released two albums at Capitol. Stayed there until 1976 and then he went to Los Angeles to become musical director for Martha Reeves and then for Pointer Sisters. In the late '70s he formed back in Toronto, the rock group Kearney, King, and McBride who became China. In 1985 he formed the experimental act The Barking Boys. In 1987 he turned to jazz with Bill King Quartet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST - 6398 Bill King (3) - Goodbye Superdad album art Bill King (3) Goodbye Superdad(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST - 6398 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
ST - 6422 Bill King (3) - Dixie Peach album art Bill King (3) Dixie Peach(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST - 6422 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Bill King (3) - Magnolia Nights album art Bill King (3) Magnolia Nights (Album) Gaia Records US 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bill King (3) - Good Bye Superdad album art Bill King (3) Good Bye Superdad (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
CH-45034 Bill King (3) - Nothin's Gonna Stand album art Bill King (3) Nothin's Gonna Stand(7", Single) Change Records, MCA Records (Canada) CH-45034 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
CH 45027 Bill King (3) - Love And Affection / Summer Heat (Symphonic Reggae) album art Bill King (3) Love And Affection / Summer Heat (Symphonic Reggae)(7", Single) Change Records CH 45027 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
FR-45-031 Bill King (3) Stranger / Festival of Life(7", Single) Freedom Records Inc. FR-45-031 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
NP-704 Bill King (3) - All Alone In Love album art Lorraine Scott And Bill King (3) Lorraine Scott And Bill King (3) - All Alone In Love(7", Single) Night Passage Records NP-704 Canada 1985 Sell This Version