Azad

Real Name:
Azad Azadpour
Profile:
Born January 1, 1974 in Sanandaj, Iran, in the Kurdistan province. Azad Azadpour, better known as Azad, is a Kurdish/German rapper. He is of Kurdish orgin, rhymes in German, and his birth name translates to "Free, Brave and Strong".

Azad came to Frankfurt a.M., Germany in the early eighties, and In 1984 came in contact with hip-hop for the first time, starting with breakdancing, followed by developments in the graffiti area, in beatboxing, cutting and producing.

Together with A-Bomb, Combad and D-Flame, he starting performing in 1988 as the Group Cold-N-Loco, which was eventually renamed the Asiatic Warriors in 1990. Rhyming in a harsh mix of German and English, the group gained local acclaim, and by 1994 the label Ruff-N-Raw published their EP "Told Ya!". Over the years, however, internal differences between the artists, split up the group.

In 1999, Azad signed with the label Pelham Power Productions. Making guest appearances on mixtapes and albums of his labelmates, Azad gained back more attention on the scene. Together with his years of success with his Turntablist/DJ crew "Transformers" (with DJ Dragon, Twister and DJ Release), they won the 1998 "Da Swing DJ Battle" competition.

Azad now runs his own independent label Bozz Music, and has worked with severval national musicians, such as Kool Savas, Gentleman, Curse and Samy Deluxe, he has also worked with other international musicians, such as Akon, Rakim and Серёга.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Azad - Leben album art Azad Leben (Album) Pelham Power Productions Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Azad - Faust Des Nordwestens album art Azad Faust Des Nordwestens (Album) Pelham Power Productions, Universal, Island Records Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Azad - Der Bozz album art Azad Der Bozz (Album) Bozz Music, Urban, Universal Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2004 Sell This Version
Azad - One album art Kool Savas & Azad Kool Savas & Azad - One (Album) Subword Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Azad - Game Over album art Azad Game Over (Album) Universal Music Group, Bozz Music, Urban Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2006 Sell This Version
Azad - Blockschrift album art Azad Blockschrift (Album) Urban, Bozz Music, Universal Music Group Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2007 Sell This Version
BOZZ013-2, BOZZ 013-2 Azad - Assassin album art Azad Assassin(CD, Album) Bozz Music, Bozz Music BOZZ013-2, BOZZ 013-2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
BOZZ009-2 Azad - Azphalt Inferno album art Azad Azphalt Inferno(CD, Mixed) Bozz Music BOZZ009-2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
GAP110-2 Azad - Azphalt Inferno 2 album art Azad Azphalt Inferno 2(CD, Mixed) Groove Attack GAP110-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
Azad - Leben II album art Azad Leben II (Album) BOZZ MUZIK Germany 2016 Sell This Version
Azad - NXT LVL album art Azad NXT LVL (Album, EP) BOZZ MUZIK, BOZZ MUZIK Germany 2017 Sell This Version
Azad - Der Bozz 2 album art Azad Der Bozz 2 (Album, EP) BOZZ MUZIK Germany 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Azad - Napalm album art Azad Napalm (Maxi) Pelham Power Productions Germany 2000 Sell This Version
QFG 009, URR016 Azad - Who The Fuck Is Release? - The EP album art Tone (4), Azad & Kozak (2) · Chabs · Lunafrow & Sezai Tone (4), Azad & Kozak (2) · Chabs · Lunafrow & Sezai - Who The Fuck Is Release? - The EP(12", EP) Quiet Force Records (Germany), Uprock Records QFG 009, URR016 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Azad - Leben album art Azad Leben (Maxi) Pelham Power Productions Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Azad - Gegen Den Strom album art Azad Gegen Den Strom (Single, Maxi) Pelham Power Productions, Pelham Power Productions Germany 2001 Sell This Version
3P112 Azad Leben(CD, Maxi, Promo) Pelham Power Productions 3P112 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Azad - A album art Azad A (Maxi, Single) Pelham Power Productions Germany 2003 Sell This Version
00750 21035065 Azad - Locked Up album art Akon Feat. Azad Akon Feat. Azad - Locked Up(CD, Maxi) Universal Records, Street Records Corporation, Upfront Entertainment 00750 21035065 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
0602498683217 Azad - Kopf Hoch album art Azad feat. Jonesmann Azad feat. Jonesmann - Kopf Hoch(CD, Maxi, Enh) Bozz Music, Urban, Universal 0602498683217 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
0602498671368 Azad - Phoenix album art Azad Phoenix(CD, Maxi, Enh) Bozz Music, Urban 0602498671368 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2004 Sell This Version
Azad - Guck My Man album art Kool Savas & Azad Kool Savas & Azad - Guck My Man (Maxi) Subword, Optik Records, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Azad - Monstershit album art Kool Savas & Azad Kool Savas & Azad - Monstershit (Single) Optik Records, Subword, Bozz Music Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Azad - All 4 One album art Kool Savas & Azad Kool Savas & Azad - All 4 One (Single, Maxi) Optik Records Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Azad - Signal album art J-Luv featuring Azad J-Luv featuring Azad - Signal (Single) Amadea Germany 2005 Sell This Version