The Flexican

Real Name:
Thomás Goethals
Profile:
Dutch/Mexican DJ and producer from Amsterdam, North Holland, the Netherlands.

Born 11 October 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico to a Mexican father and a Dutch mother, Thomás moved to the Netherlands in 1992, together with his brother and mother, settling in the Buitenveldert neighborhood in the South of Amsterdam. In 2004, he formed the group Flinke Namen together with his long time friend Sef (3), who were then joined by MC Fit and Murth the Man-o-Script a year later.

In 2008 he released his first mixtape 'Op Volle Toeren' (English: At Full Speed). In 2013, he produced the hit single "Watch Out for This (Bumaye)" together with Major Lazer and FS Green which featured Jamaican dancehall artist Busy Signal. His stage name stems from the fact that "he is of Mexican descent and is also very flexible in his work" (in reference to his eclectic style).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | The Flexican

Albums

none The Flexican - Loco Mexicano Mixtape album art Sjaak Mixed By The Flexican Sjaak Mixed By The Flexican - Loco Mexicano Mixtape(CD, Album, Mixtape, P/Mixed, Promo) TopNotch none Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
none The Flexican - West Up album art The Flexican West Up(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Patta none Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none The Flexican - Bro's before ho's album art The Flexican & Sef (3) The Flexican & Sef (3) - Bro's before ho's(CD, Single, Promo) TopNotch none Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
none The Flexican - Mother's Day album art The Flexican & Sef (3) The Flexican & Sef (3) - Mother's Day(CDr, Single, Promo) WARNER Music Benelux none Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

ODD 05/01, TN 0510 The Flexican - Made In Da Shade: Kings album art The Flexican Made In Da Shade: Kings(CD, Comp) Made in da Shade, TopNotch ODD 05/01, TN 0510 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
TN0719MT, 683.0719.220 The Flexican - *Eckō Unltd. Presenteert Sticks, Typhoon, Winne & Säläh Edin (Mixed By Fl-Fl-Flexican) album art The Flexican *Eckō Unltd. Presenteert Sticks, Typhoon, Winne & Säläh Edin (Mixed By Fl-Fl-Flexican)(CD, Comp, Promo) TopNotch, TopNotch TN0719MT, 683.0719.220 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

TN 0712 MT The Flexican - Top Notch Mixtape album art The Flexican Top Notch Mixtape(CD, Comp, Mixed, Mix) TopNotch TN 0712 MT Benelux 2007 Sell This Version