Paul Johnson

Real Name:
Paul Leighton Johnson
Profile:
American house DJ and producer
Born: 11th January 1971 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 4th August 2021 Chicago, Illinois, USA
He released a vast amount of music for some of the most consistently underground dance labels before hooking up with Peacefrog Records. 12" releases on the likes of Cajual Records / Relief Records and Dance Mania led to his debut album release "Bump Talkin'" in 1996. This and the follow up "Feel The Music" became two of the most talked about releases of their time. His remix work for Stacy Kidd, Joey Beltram, Green Velvet, Armando, Ce Ce Peniston, Ron Trent, K-Alexi, and Steve Poindexter made its way into all the big jocks boxes, many of which remain there to this day.
He lost the use of his legs as a result of a shooting accident in 1987, and required a wheelchair for mobility.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PF041 CD Paul Johnson - Bump Talkin album art Paul Johnson Bump Talkin (Album) Peacefrog Records PF041 CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
ACVDP 017 Paul Johnson - Second Coming album art Paul Johnson Second Coming (Album) ACV ACVDP 017 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
PF056CD Paul Johnson - Feel The Music album art Paul Johnson Feel The Music (Album) Peacefrog Records PF056CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
RR759 Paul Johnson - The Other Side Of Me album art Paul Johnson The Other Side Of Me (Album) Relief Records RR759 US 1996 Sell This Version
NLC002 Paul Johnson - We Can Make The World Spin album art Paul Johnson We Can Make The World Spin (Album) Nite Life Collective NLC002 US 1998 Sell This Version
MDR9612-1 Paul Johnson - The Groove I Have album art Paul Johnson The Groove I Have (Album) Moody Recordings MDR9612-1 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CU 6902 Paul Johnson - Vol. #1 album art Paul Johnson Vol. #1 Chicago Underground CU 6902 US 1992 Sell This Version
NL 001 Paul Johnson - In The Kitchen album art Paul Johnson In The Kitchen Nite Life NL 001 US 1992 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-163 Paul Johnson - Foreign Music album art Paul Johnson Foreign Music(12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-163 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-181 Paul Johnson - 3rd Dimension / Warehouse Mixes album art Paul Johnson / Armando Paul Johnson / Armando - 3rd Dimension / Warehouse Mixes(2x12") Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-181 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
WH-102 Paul Johnson - Scene #001 album art Paul Johnson Scene #001 Warehouse Records (2) WH-102 US 1994 Sell This Version
DM 069 Paul Johnson - A Nite Life Thang album art Paul Johnson A Nite Life Thang Dance Mania DM 069 US 1994 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-200 Paul Johnson - Psycho Kong album art Paul Johnson Psycho Kong Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-200 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
RR709 Paul Johnson - The Music In Me album art Paul Johnson The Music In Me (EP) Relief Records RR709 US 1994 Sell This Version
CAJ 218-1 Paul Johnson - Let Me Know album art Paul Johnson Let Me Know Cajual Records CAJ 218-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
DM 124 Paul Johnson - 11 P.M. Music / 2 A.M. Music album art Paul Johnson 11 P.M. Music / 2 A.M. Music Dance Mania DM 124 US 1995 Sell This Version
DM 109 Paul Johnson - Flange Beat album art Paul Johnson Flange Beat (EP) Dance Mania DM 109 US 1995 Sell This Version
DM 138 Paul Johnson - Sex Crazed / Track Happy album art Paul Johnson Sex Crazed / Track Happy Dance Mania DM 138 US 1995 Sell This Version
RR 720 Paul Johnson - Stop Trippin' album art Paul Johnson Stop Trippin' (EP) Relief Records RR 720 US 1995 Sell This Version
NL 004 Paul Johnson - In The Kitchen 95' album art Paul Johnson In The Kitchen 95' Nite Life NL 004 US 1995 Sell This Version
DM 129 Paul Johnson - Ride Me Girl / Now Suck It album art Paul Johnson Ride Me Girl / Now Suck It Dance Mania DM 129 US 1995 Sell This Version
DM 093 Paul Johnson - Come & Get It album art Paul Johnson Come & Get It Dance Mania DM 093 US 1995 Sell This Version
RR727 Paul Johnson - Just Whistle album art Paul Johnson Just Whistle (EP) Relief Records RR727 US 1995 Sell This Version
GS-002 Paul Johnson - Ghetto Shit album art Paul Johnson Ghetto Shit Underground Construction GS-002 US 1996 Sell This Version
PF 055 Paul Johnson - Hear The Music album art Paul Johnson Hear The Music Peacefrog Records PF 055 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 21 Reviews

Add Review

AcidsmileZz

AcidsmileZz

August 10, 2021
Rest In Peace Legend. We will miss you Paul. GET GET DOWN
daftcombo

daftcombo

August 10, 2021
He was brave and talented, very sad. R.I.P.
IFM (re?)-uploaded this set from 2015: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z45-Jgkv6as
sunshine-recorder

sunshine-recorder

August 9, 2021
rest in power king.. huge loss for the world of house music
UncleMontork

UncleMontork

August 6, 2021
a pioneer that happened to be one of the most kindest beautiful human beings, rest in peace PJ <3
hg12121998

hg12121998

August 6, 2021
R.i.P. PAUL JOHNSON A legends Passed Away The COVID Best Of House music big man
Neo_Chayanne

Neo_Chayanne

August 6, 2021
Rest in Peace Paul! Legends dying out, Phil Asher, Mike Huckaby, Erick Morillo and now Paul. All i got is pleasant memories of my childhood, Get Get Down :) Thank you for your legacy :)
Battle

Battle

August 6, 2021
A legend passed away and we only can keep him in mind as one of Chicagos Best !!!
kimas

kimas

August 5, 2021
Rest in Peace,one of best producers of house music,true Jedi!
glitchtrauma

glitchtrauma

August 5, 2021
Absolutely devastated. A huge influence for many of us in the UK. He did more to keep the raw basement house sound of chicago alive than many, proving that proper house and techno are actually just a paper thin length away from each other. loads of good records, listing them now would take too much time. Rest in peace big man.
discougar

discougar

August 5, 2021
Rest In Power King, your legacy will never be forgotten

Videos (121) Edit