Marta Sánchez

Marta Sánchez

Real Name:
Marta Sánchez López
Profile:
Spanish pop singer born in Madrid on May 8 1966. As she was bass-baritone Antonio Sánchez's daughter, her godfather was opera singer Alfredo Kraus. She started singing in 1984 with Cristal Oskuro (although she didn't recorded with them), and soon producer Tino Azores asked her to replace Vicky Larraz in Ole Ole. She was in the band from 1986 to 1991, becoming a social phenomenon in Spain and taking her first steps into international market. In 1993 she started her solo career, which led to selling over 7 million albums worldwide and getting national and international recognition (mainly in South American countries) as a consolidated artist. Due to her popularity and lengthy career, she's considered to be one of the most important Spanish female singers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marta Sánchez Discography

Albums

Marta Sánchez Mujer (Album) Mercury Spain 1993 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez Woman (Album) Mercury Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez Mi Mundo (Album) Mercury Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez My World (Album) Mercury US 1995 Sell This Version
Marta* Azabache (Album) Mercury US 1997 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez Desconocida (Album) Mercury Spain 1998 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez Soy Yo (Album) Muxxic US 2002 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez En Directo Muxxic, Universal Music Latino Spain 2005 Sell This Version
Marta* Miss Sánchez (Album) Universal Music Group Spain 2007 Sell This Version
0602527442396 Marta Sánchez De Par En Par(CD, Album, Enh) Universal 0602527442396 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
8429006003648 Marta Sánchez 21 Días(CD, Album) Entrearte 8429006003648 Spain 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marta Sánchez Desesperada (Maxi, Single) Mercury Latino Spain 1993 Sell This Version
858 825-2 Marta Sánchez De Mujer A Mujer(CD, Single, Car) Mercury 858 825-2 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
CDIPE 5202, 856 211-2 Marta Sánchez Los Remixes De...(CD, EP) PolyGram, Philips CDIPE 5202, 856 211-2 Mexico 1993 Sell This Version
Marta Sanchez* Desperate Lovers (Maxi, Single) Mercury US 1994 Sell This Version
856 312-2 Marta Sanchez* Lejos De Aquella Noche(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury 856 312-2 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
858549-2 Marta Sánchez Amen(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury 858549-2 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
868027-2 Marta Sánchez Tal Vez(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury 868027-2 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Marta Sánchez La Belleza (Single) Mercury Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
8521742 Marta Sánchez Arena Y Sol(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury 8521742 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
574 428-2 Andrea Bocelli featuring Marta Sanchez* Andrea Bocelli featuring Marta Sanchez* - Vivo Por Ella(CD, Single, Promo) Polydor 574 428-2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Slash (3) With Marta Sánchez Slash (3) With Marta Sánchez - Obsession (Single) Geffen Records Europe 1996 Sell This Version
868 751-2 Marta Sánchez Remixes(CD, Maxi) Polygram Discos, S.A. de C.V. 868 751-2 Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
Marta Sanchez* Moja Mi Corazon (Single) Mercury US 1997 Sell This Version
5743882 Marta* Negro Azabache(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury 5743882 Spain 1997 Sell This Version