Jack Pettis

Real Name:
John Barber Pettis
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and clarinetist (born 10 feb 1902, Ehrmandale, Vigo County, Indiana - died 24 aug 1963, Oklahoma City, OK).
Pettis was a member of Friar's Society Orchestra, which first recorded in 1922, and was renamed New Orleans Rhythm Kings in 1923. Joined Ben Bernie's orchestra in 1924, from 1926 a number or record as a leader, some issued under pseudonyms. Continued performing into the 1930s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

FJ-129 Jack Pettis - Volume 3: 1928-1929 album art Jack Pettis Volume 3: 1928-1929(LP, Comp) Retrieval FJ-129 UK 1989 Sell This Version
FJ-130 Jack Pettis - Volume 2: 1924-1929 album art Jack Pettis Volume 2: 1924-1929(LP, Comp) Retrieval FJ-130 UK 1990 Sell This Version
KCM005/006 Jack Pettis - Jack Pettis, His Pets, Band And Orchestra album art Jack Pettis, His Pets*, Band* And Orchestra* Jack Pettis, His Pets*, Band* And Orchestra* - Jack Pettis, His Pets, Band And Orchestra(2xCD, Comp) Kings Cross Music (2) KCM005/006 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TOM-51 Jack Pettis - 1926-1928 album art Jack Pettis 1926-1928(LP, Comp, W/Lbl) The Old Masters TOM-51 US Unknown Sell This Version