Walter Carlos

Walter Carlos

Real Name:
Wendy Carlos
Profile:
Electronic musician Wendy Carlos was born (as Walter Carlos) in 1939 in Pawtucket, Rhode Island (USA) and developed a significant interest in both music and technology. At the age of 10 she composed her first piece of music and at 14 built a small computer which won her a Westinghouse Science Fair scholarship. Three years later she assembled an electronic music studio and created her first electronic musical composition via tape manipulation.

At Brown University (1958-1962), Carlos studied music and physics and informally taught electronic music. While earning a Master's degree in music at Columbia University (1962-1965) she did extensive work at the Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center studying under composer and electronic music pioneer Vladimir Ussachevsky and recording early compositions such as Dialogues for Piano and Two Loudspeakers and Variations for Flute and Electronic Sound. During this period Wendy also assisted conductor Leonard Bernstein in a concert of electronic music at the Lincoln Center Philharmonic Hall and later found employment at Gotham Recording Studios as a recording, mastering, and cutting engineer.

With the wish to develop an electronic instrument which had the capacity for more expression and genuine musicality than most equipment could provide at that time, Carlos began a collaboration with engineer Robert Moog in 1966. The result was an ongoing evolution of the standard Moog synthesizer incorporating Carlos' suggestions and needs. The bulk of the performances found on Carlos' releases from 1968-1980 were realized on the Moog, though a few other instruments (including a Yamaha Electone organ) were also used.

In 1972 Carlos underwent the final stage of gender reassignment and changed her name from Walter to Wendy Carlos, though the transition from Walter to Wendy as credited on recordings and projects did not arrive until the release of Switched-On Brandenburgs and The Shining (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) in 1980. Eventually reissues of Switched-On Bach were also modified to reflect her transition, and all of the East Side Digital reissues from the late 90s/early 2000s had their credits modified to reflect this as well. Wendy has stated on her website via a dedicated page that she does not wish to discuss her past as Walter or her gender reassignment.

Further information can be found at the profile page for Wendy Carlos.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Walter Carlos

Walter Carlos Discography

Albums

Walter Carlos Switched-On Bach (Album) Columbia Masterworks South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos The Well-Tempered Synthesizer (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1969 Sell This Version
Various, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Walter Carlos, Philadelphia Brass Ensemble Various, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Walter Carlos, Philadelphia Brass Ensemble - Wishing You A Merry Christmas (Comp) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos Sonic Seasonings (Album) Columbia Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos Walter Carlos' Clockwork Orange (Album) CBS, CBS, Trans-Electronic Music Productions, Inc. Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Bach*, E. Power Biggs, Pablo Casals, Walter Carlos, Eugene Ormandy Bach*, E. Power Biggs, Pablo Casals, Walter Carlos, Eugene Ormandy - Bach's Greatest Hits Vol. 1 (Comp, Album) CBS Masterworks Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
VOX-RPG-ST 03033 Walter Carlos / Ilhan Mimaroglu / Andres Lewin-Richter* / Tzvi Avni Walter Carlos / Ilhan Mimaroglu / Andres Lewin-Richter* / Tzvi Avni - Musica Elettronica(LP, Album, RE) Rifi VOX-RPG-ST 03033 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos Switched-On Bach II (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1973 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos By Request (Album) Columbia Masterworks Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos, Bach* Walter Carlos, Bach* - Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 3, 4 & 5 (Album) CBS UK 1975 Sell This Version
LSS 197 Walter Carlos, Benjamin Folkman Walter Carlos, Benjamin Folkman - Walter Carlos(LP) CBS LSS 197 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Walter Carlos Moog 900 Series - Electronic Music Systems R. A. Moog Company, Inc. US 1967 Sell This Version
none Walter Carlos With The Assistance Of Benjamin Folkman Walter Carlos With The Assistance Of Benjamin Folkman - Third Movement, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3(7", Promo) Columbia none US 1968 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G Major (Single) CBS UK 1969 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos March From "A Clockwork Orange" (Single, EP) Warner Bros. Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos What's New Pussycat? CBS US 1972 Sell This Version
WB 16150 Walter Carlos March From "A Clockwork Orange"(7", Promo, Pus) Warner Bros. Records WB 16150 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
YD 323 Carlos Santana & Buddy Miles / Walter Carlos Carlos Santana & Buddy Miles / Walter Carlos - Evil Ways / Marcia Da "Arancia Meccanica" (Clockwork Orange) Beethoven: Quarto Tempo Della Nona Sinfonia(7", Jukebox) CBS YD 323 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
CBS 1229 Walter Carlos Eleanor Rigby(7") CBS CBS 1229 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
AS 159 Walter Carlos The Greatest Record Show On Record(7", Promo) Columbia Masterworks AS 159 US 1975 Sell This Version
Walter Carlos Brandenburg Concerto NO. 3 in G Major First Movement Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
4-45033 Walter Carlos Excerpt From Third Movement Of J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G Major(7", Promo) Columbia 4-45033 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SOCZ 191-192 Walter Carlos Switched On Bach I & II(2xLP, Comp) CBS/Sony SOCZ 191-192 Japan 1973 Sell This Version