Paul Clayton (2)

Real Name:
Paul Clayton Worthington
Profile:
Paul Clayton (b. March 3, 1931 in New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA) was an American singer, guitarist, dulcimer player, author and folk music collector.

He died on March 30, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA, he committed suicide by taking an electric heater into his bathtub with him.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FA 2106 Paul Clayton (2) - Bay State Ballads album art Paul Clayton (2) Bay State Ballads(10", Album) Folkways Records FA 2106 US 1955 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Bloody Ballads album art Paul Clayton (2) Bloody Ballads (Album) Riverside Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Wanted for Murder: Songs of Outlaws and Desperados album art Paul Clayton (2) Wanted for Murder: Songs of Outlaws and Desperados (Album) Riverside Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Folksongs And Ballads Of Virginia album art Paul Clayton (2) Folksongs And Ballads Of Virginia (Album) Folkways Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Whaling And Sailing Songs (From The Days Of Moby Dick) album art Paul Clayton (2) Whaling And Sailing Songs (From The Days Of Moby Dick) (Album) Tradition Records (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
SLP 70 Paul Clayton (2) - Waters of Tyne album art Paul Clayton (2) Waters of Tyne(10", Album, Mono) Stinson Records SLP 70 US 1956 Sell This Version
FA 2310 Paul Clayton (2) - Folk Ballads of the English-Speaking World album art Paul Clayton (2) Folk Ballads of the English-Speaking World(LP, Album) Folkways Records FA 2310 US 1956 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - American Folk Tales And Songs album art Jean Ritchie, Paul Clayton (2), Richard Chase (2) Jean Ritchie, Paul Clayton (2), Richard Chase (2) - American Folk Tales And Songs (Album) Tradition Everest, Tradition Everest US 1957 Sell This Version
FW 8708 Paul Clayton (2) - British Broadside Ballads In Popular Tradition album art Paul Clayton (2) British Broadside Ballads In Popular Tradition(LP) Folkways Records FW 8708 US 1957 Sell This Version
FP 2007 Paul Clayton (2) - Cumberland Mountain Folksongs Sung By Paul Clayton With Guitar And Dulcimer Accompaniment album art Paul Clayton (2) Cumberland Mountain Folksongs Sung By Paul Clayton With Guitar And Dulcimer Accompaniment(10", Album) Folkways Records FP 2007 US 1957 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Bobby Burns´ Merry Muses Of Caledonia album art Paul Clayton (2) Bobby Burns´ Merry Muses Of Caledonia (Album) Elektra US 1958 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Paul Clayton Sings Unholy Matrimony album art Paul Clayton (2) Paul Clayton Sings Unholy Matrimony (Album) Elektra US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-648 Paul Clayton (2) - Timber-r-r-! Lumberjack Folksongs And Ballads album art Paul Clayton (2) Timber-r-r-! Lumberjack Folksongs And Ballads(LP, Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-648 US 1958 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Foc'sle Songs And Shanties: Sung By Paul Clayton And The Foc'sle Singers album art Paul Clayton (2) And The Foc'sle Singers Paul Clayton (2) And The Foc'sle Singers - Foc'sle Songs And Shanties: Sung By Paul Clayton And The Foc'sle Singers (Album) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Whaling Songs & Ballads album art Paul Clayton (2) Whaling Songs & Ballads Stinson Records US 1958 Sell This Version
FG 3571, FG3571 Paul Clayton (2) - Dulcimer Songs And Solos album art Paul Clayton (2) Dulcimer Songs And Solos(LP, Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FG 3571, FG3571 US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Folk Singer! album art Paul Clayton (2) Folk Singer! Monument US 1965 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - The First Recordings album art Bill Clifton & Paul Clayton (2) Bill Clifton & Paul Clayton (2) - The First Recordings (Album) Bear Family Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
M 4001 Paul Clayton (2) - Sings Home-Made Songs And Ballads album art Paul Clayton (2) Sings Home-Made Songs And Ballads(LP, Mono) Monument M 4001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MO579, 45-416 Paul Clayton (2) - Who's Gonny Buy You Ribbons / This Land Is Your Land album art Paul Clayton (2) Who's Gonny Buy You Ribbons / This Land Is Your Land(7", Single) Monument, Monument MO579, 45-416 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-HLU 9285 Paul Clayton (2) - So Long (It's Been Good To Know Yuh) album art Paul Clayton (2) So Long (It's Been Good To Know Yuh)(7", Single) London Records, London American Recordings 45-HLU 9285 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-450-V Paul Clayton (2) - Yellow Bird album art Paul Clayton (2) Yellow Bird(7", Single) Monument 45-450-V US 1961 Sell This Version
Paul Clayton (2) - Pretty Peggy - O / Pharaoh's Army (Got Drowned) album art Paul Clayton (2) Pretty Peggy - O / Pharaoh's Army (Got Drowned) Monument US Unknown Sell This Version
45-424-V Paul Clayton (2) - Last Cigarette album art Paul Clayton (2) Last Cigarette(7", Single) Monument 45-424-V US Unknown Sell This Version
45-819 Paul Clayton (2) - San Francisco Blues album art Paul Clayton (2) San Francisco Blues(7", Promo) Monument 45-819 US Unknown Sell This Version