Norman Leyden

Real Name:
Norman Fowler Leyden
Profile:
Born October 17, 1917 - Died July 23, 2014, he is an American, conductor, arranger, and clarinetist. He has worked in film and television and is perhaps best known as the conductor of the Oregon Symphony Pops orchestra. He co-wrote with Glenn Miller the theme "I Sustain the Wings" in 1943, which was used to introduced the World War II radio series.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Norman Leyden - Peter Rabbit, Goldilocks And Other Great Tales For Growing Boys And Girls album art Norman Leyden, Paul Wing, Glenn Riggs Norman Leyden, Paul Wing, Glenn Riggs - Peter Rabbit, Goldilocks And Other Great Tales For Growing Boys And Girls (Album) RCA Camden US 1960 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Sing While Dancing The Cha Cha album art Norman Leyden Sing While Dancing The Cha Cha (Album) RCA Camden US 1960 Sell This Version
CAS-1001(e) Norman Leyden - Peter Rabbit, Goldilocks And Other Great Tales For Growing Boys And Girls album art Norman Leyden, Paul Wing, Glenn Riggs Norman Leyden, Paul Wing, Glenn Riggs - Peter Rabbit, Goldilocks And Other Great Tales For Growing Boys And Girls(LP, Album, RE) RCA Camden CAS-1001(e) US 1960 Sell This Version
R233565-1, R223707-2 Norman Leyden - Dumbo; The Tootlepipers' Circus; The Little Engine That Could; Winnie The Pooh album art The Tootlepipers ; Paul Smith (5) ; Norman Leyden The Tootlepipers ; Paul Smith (5) ; Norman Leyden - Dumbo; The Tootlepipers' Circus; The Little Engine That Could; Winnie The Pooh(2xLP, Album) RCA Music Service, RCA Music Service R233565-1, R223707-2 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAS-1067(e) Norman Leyden - Walt Disney's Pinocchio album art Cliff Edwards, Henri René, Norman Leyden, Sterling Holloway Cliff Edwards, Henri René, Norman Leyden, Sterling Holloway - Walt Disney's Pinocchio(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAS-1067(e) US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Y 384, 45-5251, 45-5252 Norman Leyden - The Little Engine That Could album art Paul Wing / Henri René / Norman Leyden Paul Wing / Henri René / Norman Leyden - The Little Engine That Could(2x10", Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor Y 384, 45-5251, 45-5252 US 1949 Sell This Version
DO.3364 Norman Leyden - The Doughnut Song / River Of Smoke album art Burl Ives With Orchestra Under The Direction Of Norman Leyden And The Men Of Song Burl Ives With Orchestra Under The Direction Of Norman Leyden And The Men Of Song - The Doughnut Song / River Of Smoke(Shellac, 10") Columbia DO.3364 New Zealand 1950 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Lonely Little Robin album art Mindy Carson With Norman Leyden Mindy Carson With Norman Leyden - Lonely Little Robin (Single) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - The Nutcracker Suite album art Norman Leyden The Nutcracker Suite RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
DNZ.23 Norman Leyden - The Little Match Girl / The Night Before Christmas Song album art Eileen Barton And The Jimmy Leyden Singers* With Chorus And Orchestra Directed By Norman Leyden Eileen Barton And The Jimmy Leyden Singers* With Chorus And Orchestra Directed By Norman Leyden - The Little Match Girl / The Night Before Christmas Song(Shellac, 10") Columbia DNZ.23 New Zealand 1954 Sell This Version
B 21 129 H Norman Leyden - Istanbul (Not Constantinople) / I Should Have Told You Long Ago album art The Four Lads Mit Dem Orchester Norman Leyden* The Four Lads Mit Dem Orchester Norman Leyden* - Istanbul (Not Constantinople) / I Should Have Told You Long Ago(Shellac, 10") Philips B 21 129 H Germany Unknown Sell This Version
BY-13 Norman Leyden - The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer album art John A. Richards, Ralph Camargo, Norman Leyden John A. Richards, Ralph Camargo, Norman Leyden - The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer(10", Single) RCA Victor BY-13 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
WY 2001, E2VW-6185 Norman Leyden Walt Disney's MICKEY MOUSE'S CANDY MINE(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor WY 2001, E2VW-6185 US Unknown Sell This Version
WY 2011, E2VW-6309 Martin Weldon, Frank Milano, Norman Leyden Martin Weldon, Frank Milano, Norman Leyden - LITTLE NIPPER AND THE RAILROAD TRAIN(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor WY 2011, E2VW-6309 US Unknown Sell This Version
PROGRAM No. 81, PROGRAM No. 82 Norman Leyden - Linda / Silver Dollar album art Perry Como / Norman Leyden Perry Como / Norman Leyden - Linda / Silver Dollar(7") The United States Air Force, The United States Air Force PROGRAM No. 81, PROGRAM No. 82 US Unknown Sell This Version
WY 402, 47-0214 John A. Richards, Cliff Edwards, Three Beaus & A Peep, Norman Leyden, Henri René, Frank Milano John A. Richards, Cliff Edwards, Three Beaus & A Peep, Norman Leyden, Henri René, Frank Milano - FUN WITH MOTHER GOOSE(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor WY 402, 47-0214 Unknown Sell This Version
WY 2007, E2VW-6313 Martin Weldon, Jane Pickens, Norman Leyden, Harry Sosnik Martin Weldon, Jane Pickens, Norman Leyden, Harry Sosnik - HANSEL AND GRETEL(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor WY 2007, E2VW-6313 US Unknown Sell This Version
WY 2002, E2VW-6179 Norman Leyden Walt Disney's THE WHAT-ZIS AND THE WHO-ZIS(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor WY 2002, E2VW-6179 US Unknown Sell This Version
EYA 21, E3PW-1302, E3PW-1303 Norman Leyden - Peter Rabbit / The Ugly Duckling album art Paul Wing, Norman Leyden Paul Wing, Norman Leyden - Peter Rabbit / The Ugly Duckling(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor EYA 21, E3PW-1302, E3PW-1303 Canada Unknown Sell This Version