Real Name:
Norman Fowler Leyden
Profile:
Born October 17, 1917 - Died July 23, 2014, he is an American, conductor, arranger, and clarinetist. He has worked in film and television and is perhaps best known as the conductor of the Oregon Symphony Pops orchestra. He co-wrote with Glenn Miller the theme "I Sustain the Wings" in 1943, which was used to introduced the World War II radio series.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
B 07768 R Norman Leyden - Stars From The States No. 2: Rosemary Clooney album art Rosemary Clooney Man Rosemary Clooney - Stars From The States No. 2: Rosemary Clooney(10", Comp) Philips B 07768 R Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version