Real Name:
Norman Fowler Leyden
Profile:
Born October 17, 1917 - Died July 23, 2014, he is an American, conductor, arranger, and clarinetist. He has worked in film and television and is perhaps best known as the conductor of the Oregon Symphony Pops orchestra. He co-wrote with Glenn Miller the theme "I Sustain the Wings" in 1943, which was used to introduced the World War II radio series.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
1-570 Norman Leyden - River Of Smoke / The Bachelor's Life album art Burl Ives With The Men Of Song Burl Ives With The Men Of Song - River Of Smoke / The Bachelor's Life(7", Single) Columbia 1-570 US 1950 Sell This Version
38988 Norman Leyden - C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S / Bless This House album art Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney - C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S / Bless This House(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38988 US 1950 Sell This Version
39033 Norman Leyden - Let's Do It Again album art Alan Dale Alan Dale - Let's Do It Again(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39033 US 1950 Sell This Version
39001, 1-828 Norman Leyden - Whippa-Whippa-Woo / Perdido album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - Whippa-Whippa-Woo / Perdido(Shellac, 10") Columbia, Columbia 39001, 1-828 US 1950 Sell This Version
38860 Norman Leyden - Our Very Own / Don't Be Afraid album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - Our Very Own / Don't Be Afraid(Shellac, 10", Promo) Columbia 38860 US 1950 Sell This Version
4-39124 Norman Leyden - I'll Know / De Gas Pipe She Leaking, Joe album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - I'll Know / De Gas Pipe She Leaking, Joe(7", Single) Columbia 4-39124 US 1950 Sell This Version
39124 Norman Leyden - De Gas Pipe She Leaking, Joe album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan - De Gas Pipe She Leaking, Joe(Shellac, 10", Promo) Columbia 39124 US 1950 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - I'm Afraid / Wheel Of Fortune album art Johnny Hartman Johnny Hartman - I'm Afraid / Wheel Of Fortune (Single) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - The Brave Tin Soldier / Seven At One Blow album art Paul Wing Paul Wing - The Brave Tin Soldier / Seven At One Blow (Single) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Worry Bird / Out Of The Night album art Johnny Hartman Out Of The Night and 1 more… Johnny Hartman - Worry Bird / Out Of The Night RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Castle Rock / Makin' Like A Train album art The Fontane Sisters The Fontane Sisters - Castle Rock / Makin' Like A Train RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Lonely Little Robin album art Mindy Carson With Norman Leyden Mindy Carson With Norman Leyden - Lonely Little Robin (Single) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
WY 446, 47-0296 Norman Leyden - It's Howdy Doody Time album art Howdy Doody And Its Creator, Bob Smith (4) Howdy Doody And Its Creator, Bob Smith (4) - It's Howdy Doody Time(7", Yel) RCA Victor, RCA Victor WY 446, 47-0296 US 1951 Sell This Version
47-4137 Patrice Munsel Patrice Munsel - My Funny Valentine / My Romance(7") RCA Victor 47-4137 US 1951 Sell This Version
22-0132 Norman Leyden - Worry Bird / Out Of The Night album art Johnny Hartman Out Of The Night and 1 more… Johnny Hartman - Worry Bird / Out Of The Night(10", Single, Mono) RCA Victor 22-0132 US 1951 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - I'm Yours / My Mother's Pearls album art Don Cornell Don Cornell - I'm Yours / My Mother's Pearls (Single) Coral US 1952 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - The Ugly Duckling album art Paul Wing Paul Wing - The Ugly Duckling (Single) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Candy Bar Boogie / At The End Of The Rainbow album art Ames Brothers* Ames Brothers* - Candy Bar Boogie / At The End Of The Rainbow (Single) Coral US 1952 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Snow White album art Nelson Olmsted Nelson Olmsted - Snow White RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Mighty Mouse's First Adventure album art Todd Russell (2) Todd Russell (2) - Mighty Mouse's First Adventure RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Be Fair / I album art Don Cornell Don Cornell - Be Fair / I Coral Netherlands 1952 Sell This Version
20-4513 Norman Leyden - The King / Let Me Dream album art Danny Scholl Danny Scholl - The King / Let Me Dream(10", Promo) RCA Victor 20-4513 US 1952 Sell This Version
61005 Norman Leyden - Always In My Dreams / This Is Fiesta album art The Ames Brothers This Is Fiesta The Ames Brothers - Always In My Dreams / This Is Fiesta(Shellac, 10", Promo) Coral 61005 US 1953 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Istanbul (Not Constantinople) / I Should Have Told You Long Ago album art The Four Lads The Four Lads - Istanbul (Not Constantinople) / I Should Have Told You Long Ago (Single) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Big Mamou / Should You Change Your Mind album art Pete Hanley Should You Change Your Mind Pete Hanley - Big Mamou / Should You Change Your Mind (Single) Okeh US 1953 Sell This Version