Real Name:
Norman Fowler Leyden
Profile:
Born October 17, 1917 - Died July 23, 2014, he is an American, conductor, arranger, and clarinetist. He has worked in film and television and is perhaps best known as the conductor of the Oregon Symphony Pops orchestra. He co-wrote with Glenn Miller the theme "I Sustain the Wings" in 1943, which was used to introduced the World War II radio series.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Norman Leyden - The Little White Duck / There's A Little White House (Where The Red, Red Roses Grow) album art Burl Ives There's A Little White House (Where The Red, Red Roses Grow) Burl Ives - The Little White Duck / There's A Little White House (Where The Red, Red Roses Grow) Columbia New Zealand 1951 Sell This Version
47-4138 Norman Leyden - The Most Beautiful Girl In The World album art Vaughn Monroe, Norman Leyden And His Orchestra The Most Beautiful Girl In The World and 1 more… Vaughn Monroe, Norman Leyden And His Orchestra - The Most Beautiful Girl In The World(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-4138 US 1951 Sell This Version