Norm Leyden

Real Name:
Norman Fowler Leyden
Profile:
Born October 17, 1917 - Died July 23, 2014, he is an American, conductor, arranger, and clarinetist. He has worked in film and television and is perhaps best known as the conductor of the Oregon Symphony Pops orchestra. He co-wrote with Glenn Miller the theme "I Sustain the Wings" in 1943, which was used to introduced the World War II radio series.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Norman Leyden - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III (EP) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
EPC 1494-1 Norman Leyden - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP, Comp, Top) RCA EPC 1494-1 Germany 1957 Sell This Version