Norman Leydon

Real Name:
Norman Fowler Leyden
Profile:
Born October 17, 1917 - Died July 23, 2014, he is an American, conductor, arranger, and clarinetist. He has worked in film and television and is perhaps best known as the conductor of the Oregon Symphony Pops orchestra. He co-wrote with Glenn Miller the theme "I Sustain the Wings" in 1943, which was used to introduced the World War II radio series.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

SRE-137/138 Norman Leyden - The Joyful Noise: The Lakeside Presbyterian Church Choirs In Celebration album art Various Selections From Godspell (as Norman Leydon) Various - The Joyful Noise: The Lakeside Presbyterian Church Choirs In Celebration(LP, Album) Slave (3) SRE-137/138 US 1974 Sell This Version
Norman Leyden - Major Glenn Miller & The Army Air Force Band, 1943-44 album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Major Glenn Miller & The Army Air Force Band, 1943-44 (Album, Comp) RCA Japan 1987 Sell This Version