Astrud Gilberto

Real Name:
Astrud Evangelina Weinert
Profile:
Singer from Brazil, born 30 March 1940 in Salvador da Bahia, Brazil.
She became famous in the early 1960s through a recording of the Bossa Nova hit "The Girl from Ipanema", performing alongside Stan Getz and João Gilberto (whom she was married to at that time).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

912 207 Astrud Gilberto - Getz / Gilberto album art Stan Getz, Joao Gilberto*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Astrud Gilberto Stan Getz, Joao Gilberto*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Astrud Gilberto - Getz / Gilberto (Album) Verve Records 912 207 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
V6-8 600 Astrud Gilberto - Getz Au Go Go album art The New Stan Getz Quartet Featuring Astrud Gilberto The New Stan Getz Quartet Featuring Astrud Gilberto - Getz Au Go Go (Album) Verve Records V6-8 600 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
V-8629 HI-FI Astrud Gilberto - The Shadow Of Your Smile album art Astrud Gilberto The Shadow Of Your Smile (Album, EP) Verve Records V-8629 HI-FI Germany 1965 Sell This Version
V - 8608 Astrud Gilberto - The Astrud Gilberto Album album art Astrud Gilberto The Astrud Gilberto Album (Album) Verve Records V - 8608 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
70028 Astrud Gilberto - Look To The Rainbow album art Astrud Gilberto Look To The Rainbow (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records 70028 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
V-8673 Astrud Gilberto - A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness album art Astrud Gilberto / Walter Wanderley Astrud Gilberto / Walter Wanderley - A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V-8673 US 1966 Sell This Version
VLP 9187 Astrud Gilberto - Beach Samba album art Astrud Gilberto Beach Samba (Album, Comp) Verve Records VLP 9187 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SVL 52.015 Astrud Gilberto - Canta In Italiano album art Astrud Gilberto Canta In Italiano (Album) Verve Records SVL 52.015 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
SVLP 9233 Astrud Gilberto - Windy album art Astrud Gilberto Windy (Album) Verve Records SVLP 9233 UK 1968 Sell This Version
72035 Astrud Gilberto - I Haven't Got Anything Better To Do album art Astrud Gilberto I Haven't Got Anything Better To Do (Album) Verve Records 72035 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
MV 2004 Astrud Gilberto - Gilberto Golden Japanese Album = ジルベルト・ゴールデン・ジャパニーズ・アルバム album art Astrud Gilberto = アストラッド・ジルベルト* Astrud Gilberto = アストラッド・ジルベルト* - Gilberto Golden Japanese Album = ジルベルト・ゴールデン・ジャパニーズ・アルバム (Album) Verve Records MV 2004 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
00.08793 Astrud Gilberto - September 17, 1969 album art Astrud Gilberto September 17, 1969 (Album) Verve Records 00.08793 Uruguay 1969 Sell This Version
CTI 6008 Astrud Gilberto - Gilberto With Turrentine album art Gilberto* With Turrentine* Gilberto* With Turrentine* - Gilberto With Turrentine (Album) CTI Records CTI 6008 Panama 1971 Sell This Version
PLP 29 Astrud Gilberto - Now album art Astrud Gilberto Now (Album) Perception Records (5) PLP 29 US 1972 Sell This Version
IM 305 Astrud Gilberto - That Girl From Ipanema album art Astrud Gilberto That Girl From Ipanema (Album, Comp) Image Records IM 305 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
YF-7065-bd Astrud Gilberto - So & So: Mukai Meets Gilberto album art Shigeharu Mukai + Astrud Gilberto Shigeharu Mukai + Astrud Gilberto - So & So: Mukai Meets Gilberto (Album) Better Days (2) YF-7065-bd Japan 1982 Sell This Version
831 123-4 Astrud Gilberto - Plus album art James Last / Astrud Gilberto James Last / Astrud Gilberto - Plus (Album) Polydor 831 123-4 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
PCCY-00939 Astrud Gilberto - Live In New York album art Astrud Gilberto Live In New York (Album) Canyon International PCCY-00939 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
PCCY-01176 Astrud Gilberto - Temperance album art Astrud Gilberto Temperance(CD, Album) Canyon International PCCY-01176 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MP2398-2 Astrud Gilberto - Jungle album art Astrud Gilberto Jungle (Album) Magya MP2398-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
474692 Astrud Gilberto - Live At Newport 1964 album art Stan Getz & Guests* Featuring Astrud Gilberto & Chet Baker Stan Getz & Guests* Featuring Astrud Gilberto & Chet Baker - Live At Newport 1964 (Album) Solitude Records (2) 474692 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
ACL0022LP Astrud Gilberto - Recorded October 9, 1964 At Carnegie Hall, New York album art Stan Getz, João Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto Stan Getz, João Gilberto, Astrud Gilberto - Recorded October 9, 1964 At Carnegie Hall, New York(LP, RE, 180) Audio Clarity ACL0022LP Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

26 133 Astrud Gilberto - The Girl From Ipanema album art Getz* / Gilberto* Getz* / Gilberto* - The Girl From Ipanema (Single) Verve Records 26 133 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
26133 Astrud Gilberto - The Girl From Ipanema album art Astrud Gilberto The Girl From Ipanema (EP) Verve Records 26133 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
MGM-5396 Astrud Gilberto - The Girl From Ipanema album art Astrud Gilberto / Stan Getz Astrud Gilberto / Stan Getz - The Girl From Ipanema(7", Single) MGM Records MGM-5396 Australia 1964 Sell This Version